Grants paid by O W Havens Foundation
EIN 22-2175726 · Johns Island, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
O W Havens Foundation of Johns Island, SC (EIN 22-2175726) reported 30 grants paid totaling $268,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$268,000
30 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $37,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $37,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $38,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $58,000 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $58,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from O W Havens Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army | U | North Charleston, SC | 6 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Porter Gaud Foundation | U | Charleston, SC | 6 | $49,000 | 2025 |
| Sisters of Mercy 20-0799672 | D | Brick, NJ | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Washington and Lee University | U | Lexington, VA | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Grateful Goldens Rescue 20-0861927 | D | Mount Pleasant, SC | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Washington and Lee 54-0505977 | C | Lexington, VA | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| W and L University | U | Lexington, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Lowcountry Land Trust 57-0809313 | C | Charleston, SC | 3 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Cloudy Dreams Equine Rescue | U | Swansea, SC | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Boykin Spaniel Rescue 63-1260575 | B | Boiling Springs, SC | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Operation Little Brown Dog 84-3232981 | B | Freeport, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Hallie Hill Animal Sanctuary 76-0731341 | B | Hollywood, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Salvation Army North Charleston, SC | U | $15,000 | paid | Charitable Support | 202620849349100102 |
| 2025 | Sisters of Mercy Brick, NJ | D | $15,000 | paid | Charitable Support | 202620849349100102 |
| 2025 | Washington and Lee Lexington, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | Educational Support | 202620849349100102 |
| 2025 | Grateful Goldens Rescue Mount Pleasant, SC | D | $10,000 | paid | Animal Welfare | 202620849349100102 |
| 2025 | Lowcountry Land Trust Charleston, SC | C | $2,000 | paid | Land Conservation | 202620849349100102 |
| 2025 | Cloudy Dreams Equine Rescue Swansea, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | Animal Welfare | 202620849349100102 |
| 2025 | Porter Gaud Foundation Charleston, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | Educational Support | 202620849349100102 |
| 2025 | Operation Little Brown Dog Freeport, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | Animal Welfare | 202620849349100102 |
| 2025 | Hallie Hill Animal Sanctuary Hollywood, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | Animal Wellfare | 202620849349100102 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army North Charleston, SC | U | $15,000 | paid | Charitable Support | 202530869349100103 |
| 2024 | Sisters of Mercy Brick, NJ | D | $15,000 | paid | Charitable Support | 202530869349100103 |
| 2024 | Grateful Goldens Rescue Mount Pleasant, SC | D | $10,000 | paid | Animal Welfare | 202530869349100103 |
| 2024 | Washington and Lee Lexington, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | Educational Support | 202530869349100103 |
| 2024 | Porter Gaud Foundation Charleston, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | Educational Support | 202530869349100103 |
| 2024 | Lowcountry Land Trust Charleston, SC | C | $4,000 | paid | Land Conservation | 202530869349100103 |
| 2024 | Boykin Spaniel Rescue Boiling Springs, SC | B | $2,000 | paid | Animal Welfare | 202530869349100103 |
| 2024 | Cloudy Dreams Equine Rescue Swansea, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | Animal Welfare | 202530869349100103 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army North Charleston, SC | U | $15,000 | paid | PC | 202440869349100704 |
| 2023 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Education | 202440869349100704 |
| 2023 | Porter Gaud Foundation Charleston, SC | U | $8,000 | paid | Educational | 202440869349100704 |
| 2023 | Lowcountry Land Trust Charleston, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | Land Conservation | 202440869349100704 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army North Charleston, SC | U | $15,000 | paid | Supplement Income | 202300679349100600 |
| 2022 | Porter Gaud Foundation Charleston, SC | U | $12,000 | paid | Supplement Income | 202300679349100600 |
| 2022 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | supplement income | 202300679349100600 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army North Charleston, SC | U | $15,000 | paid | Public Charity | 202220479349100102 |
| 2021 | Porter Gaud Foundation Charleston, SC | U | $12,000 | paid | School | 202220479349100102 |
| 2021 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | supplement income | 202220479349100102 |
| 2020 | W and L University Lexington, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | augment income | 202140189349100314 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army North Charleston, SC | U | $15,000 | paid | augment income | 202140189349100314 |
| 2020 | Porter Gaud Foundation Charleston, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | augment income | 202140189349100314 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620849349100102 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530869349100103 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202440869349100704 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300679349100600 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202220479349100102 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140189349100314 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222175726.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.