Grants paid by Rochester Regional Health Foundation
EIN 22-2229425 · Rochester, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Rochester Regional Health Foundation of Rochester, NY (EIN 22-2229425) reported 20 grants paid totaling $51,452,548 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$51,452,548
20 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $30,364,725 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $6,766,497 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $8,684,090 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $5,637,236 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Rochester Regional Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester General Hospital 16-0743134 | A | Rochester, NY | 4 | $46,051,443 | 2024 |
| The Unity Hospital of Rochester 23-7221763 | A | Rochester, NY | 4 | $4,101,164 | 2024 |
| Genesee Region Homecare Association Inc DBA Lifetime Care 16-0844109 | A | Rochester, NY | 3 | $373,759 | 2023 |
| Grhs Foundation Inc 22-3378111 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $315,000 | 2020 |
| Western New York Medical Practice Pc 61-1654232 | A | Rochester, NY | 2 | $197,282 | 2024 |
| United Memorial Medical Center 16-0743029 | A | Batavia, NY | 1 | $178,171 | 2024 |
| Independent Living for Seniors Inc 16-1491059 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $86,340 | 2023 |
| Clifton Springs Sanitarium Co 16-0743966 | A | Clifton Springs, NY | 1 | $78,328 | 2023 |
| Rochester General Long Term Care Inc DBA Hill Haven Nursing Home 22-3187140 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $50,570 | 2020 |
| North Park Nursing Home Inc 22-3159644 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $14,217 | 2023 |
| Park Ridge Nursing Home Inc 16-0978184 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $6,274 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NY | A | $4,376,407 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202513169349300306 |
| 2024 | The Unity Hospital of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $1,063,818 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202513169349300306 |
| 2024 | United Memorial Medical Center Batavia, NY | A | $178,171 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202513169349300306 |
| 2024 | Western New York Medical Practice Pc Rochester, NY | A | $18,840 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202513169349300306 |
| 2023 | Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NY | A | $6,697,920 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202413199349303446 |
| 2023 | The Unity Hospital of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $1,578,907 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202413199349303446 |
| 2023 | Western New York Medical Practice Pc Rochester, NY | A | $178,442 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202413199349303446 |
| 2023 | Independent Living for Seniors Inc Rochester, NY | A | $86,340 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202413199349303446 |
| 2023 | Clifton Springs Sanitarium Co Clifton Springs, NY | A | $78,328 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202413199349303446 |
| 2023 | Genesee Region Home Care Association Inc Rochester, NY | A | $43,662 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202413199349303446 |
| 2023 | North Park Nursing Home Inc Rochester, NY | A | $14,217 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202413199349303446 |
| 2023 | Park Ridge Nursing Home Inc Rochester, NY | A | $6,274 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202413199349303446 |
| 2022 | Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NY | A | $5,927,293 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202303179349306190 |
| 2022 | The Unity Hospital of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $659,107 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202303179349306190 |
| 2022 | Genesee Region Homecare Association Inc Rochester, NY | A | $180,097 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202303179349306190 |
| 2020 | Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NY | A | $29,049,823 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202113169349306906 |
| 2020 | The Unity Hospital of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $799,332 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202113169349306906 |
| 2020 | Grhs Foundation Inc Rochester, NY | A | $315,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202113169349306906 |
| 2020 | Genesee Region Homecare Association Inc DBA Lifetime Care Rochester, NY | A | $150,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202113169349306906 |
| 2020 | Rochester General Long Term Care Inc DBA Hill Haven Nursing Home Rochester, NY | A | $50,570 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202113169349306906 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513169349300306 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349303446 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349306190 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113169349306906 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222229425.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.