funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Rochester Regional Health Foundation

EIN 22-2229425 · Rochester, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

Rochester Regional Health Foundation of Rochester, NY (EIN 22-2229425) reported 20 grants paid totaling $51,452,548 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$51,452,548

20 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$30,364,725
20223$6,766,497
20238$8,684,090
20244$5,637,236

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Rochester Regional Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Rochester General Hospital 16-0743134ARochester, NY4$46,051,4432024
The Unity Hospital of Rochester 23-7221763ARochester, NY4$4,101,1642024
Genesee Region Homecare Association Inc DBA Lifetime Care 16-0844109ARochester, NY3$373,7592023
Grhs Foundation Inc 22-3378111ARochester, NY1$315,0002020
Western New York Medical Practice Pc 61-1654232ARochester, NY2$197,2822024
United Memorial Medical Center 16-0743029ABatavia, NY1$178,1712024
Independent Living for Seniors Inc 16-1491059ARochester, NY1$86,3402023
Clifton Springs Sanitarium Co 16-0743966AClifton Springs, NY1$78,3282023
Rochester General Long Term Care Inc DBA Hill Haven Nursing Home 22-3187140ARochester, NY1$50,5702020
North Park Nursing Home Inc 22-3159644ARochester, NY1$14,2172023
Park Ridge Nursing Home Inc 16-0978184ARochester, NY1$6,2742023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Rochester Regional Health Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NYA$4,376,407paidPROJECT FUNDING202513169349300306
2024The Unity Hospital of Rochester Rochester, NYA$1,063,818paidPROJECT FUNDING202513169349300306
2024United Memorial Medical Center Batavia, NYA$178,171paidPROJECT FUNDING202513169349300306
2024Western New York Medical Practice Pc Rochester, NYA$18,840paidPROJECT FUNDING202513169349300306
2023Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NYA$6,697,920paidPROJECT FUNDING202413199349303446
2023The Unity Hospital of Rochester Rochester, NYA$1,578,907paidPROJECT FUNDING202413199349303446
2023Western New York Medical Practice Pc Rochester, NYA$178,442paidPROJECT FUNDING202413199349303446
2023Independent Living for Seniors Inc Rochester, NYA$86,340paidPROJECT FUNDING202413199349303446
2023Clifton Springs Sanitarium Co Clifton Springs, NYA$78,328paidPROJECT FUNDING202413199349303446
2023Genesee Region Home Care Association Inc Rochester, NYA$43,662paidPROJECT FUNDING202413199349303446
2023North Park Nursing Home Inc Rochester, NYA$14,217paidPROJECT FUNDING202413199349303446
2023Park Ridge Nursing Home Inc Rochester, NYA$6,274paidPROJECT FUNDING202413199349303446
2022Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NYA$5,927,293paidPROJECT FUNDING202303179349306190
2022The Unity Hospital of Rochester Rochester, NYA$659,107paidPROJECT FUNDING202303179349306190
2022Genesee Region Homecare Association Inc Rochester, NYA$180,097paidPROJECT FUNDING202303179349306190
2020Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NYA$29,049,823paidPROJECT FUNDING202113169349306906
2020The Unity Hospital of Rochester Rochester, NYA$799,332paidPROJECT FUNDING202113169349306906
2020Grhs Foundation Inc Rochester, NYA$315,000paidPROJECT FUNDING202113169349306906
2020Genesee Region Homecare Association Inc DBA Lifetime Care Rochester, NYA$150,000paidPROJECT FUNDING202113169349306906
2020Rochester General Long Term Care Inc DBA Hill Haven Nursing Home Rochester, NYA$50,570paidPROJECT FUNDING202113169349306906

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513169349300306
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413199349303446
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303179349306190
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113169349306906

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222229425.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.