Grants paid by The Law & Humanities Institute
EIN 22-2285901 · Pittsburgh, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Law & Humanities Institute of Pittsburgh, NJ (EIN 22-2285901) reported 10 grants paid totaling $106,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$106,000
10 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $16,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $25,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $16,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $13,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $15,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Law & Humanities Institute, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh School of Law 25-0965591 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $32,000 | 2021 |
| University of Cincinnati Law School | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | U | Pittsburg, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| University of Chicago Law 36-2177139 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $9,500 | 2021 |
| Cardozo Law School | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Solomon Firfer | U | Pittsburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburg, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | Humanities Center | 202631269349100513 |
| 2025 | University of Cincinnati Law School Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | General support of law school. | 202631269349100513 |
| 2024 | University of Cincinnati Law School Cincinnati, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | General support of law school. | 202511129349101126 |
| 2024 | Solomon Firfer Pittsburg, PA | U | $500 | paid | General support | 202511129349101126 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Law Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | General support of law school. | 202402649349100600 |
| 2023 | Cardozo Law School New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | General support of law school. | 202402649349100600 |
| 2022 | Columbia University New York, NY | C | $16,000 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT A CONFERENCE ON THE SUBJECT OF "LAW AND POETRY" | 202342919349100204 |
| 2021 | University of Pittsburgh School of Law Pittsburgh, PA | D | $16,000 | paid | To help support a two day conference on the theme of Sovereignty | 202231369349105908 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $9,500 | paid | To help support the school's conference on Prisons. | 202231369349105908 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh School of Law Pittsburgh, PA | D | $16,000 | paid | To help support a two day conference on the theme of Sovereignty. | 202143499349101019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631269349100513 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511129349101126 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402649349100600 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342919349100204 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349105908 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143499349101019 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222285901.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.