Grants paid by Catholic Charities Diocese of Metuchen
EIN 22-2423496 · Perth Amboy, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I
Catholic Charities Diocese of Metuchen of Perth Amboy, NJ (EIN 22-2423496) reported 14 grants paid totaling $839,135 to 8 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$839,135
14 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $321,117 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $356,568 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $161,450 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Catholic Charities Diocese of Metuchen, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metuchen Community Services Corporation 22-3394753 | A | Perth Amboy, NJ | 3 | $418,455 | 2025 |
| Community Asset Preservation Corp 26-4008074 | A | New Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| Region 9 Housing Corporation 22-1945368 | A | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $96,500 | 2024 |
| Coming Home of Middlesex County Inc 26-3667672 | A | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $46,530 | 2023 |
| Holy Family Parish 46-3094037 | A | New Brunswick, NJ | 3 | $42,400 | 2025 |
| Rising Tide Capital 11-3720098 | A | Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Elijah's Promise 22-3055539 | A | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $29,000 | 2024 |
| Volunteers of America-Greater New York Inc 58-1959781 | A | Rahway, NJ | 2 | $26,250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Metuchen Community Services Corporation Perth Amboy, NJ | A | $145,650 | paid | NRTC SERVICES | 202601219349302010 |
| 2025 | Holy Family Parish New Brunswick, NJ | A | $15,800 | paid | CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 202601219349302010 |
| 2024 | Metuchen Community Services Corporation Perth Amboy, NJ | A | $154,018 | paid | NRTC SERVICES | 202510869349301501 |
| 2024 | Region 9 Housing Corporation New Brunswick, NJ | A | $96,500 | paid | NRTC HOUSING REHABILITATION | 202510869349301501 |
| 2024 | Community Asset Preservation Corp New Brunswick, NJ | A | $50,000 | paid | NRTC HOUSING REHABILITATION | 202510869349301501 |
| 2024 | Elijah's Promise New Brunswick, NJ | A | $29,000 | paid | JOB SKILLS TRAINING | 202510869349301501 |
| 2024 | Holy Family Parish New Brunswick, NJ | A | $15,800 | paid | CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 202510869349301501 |
| 2024 | Volunteers of America-Greater New York Inc Rahway, NJ | A | $11,250 | paid | BRIDGE HOUSING PROGRAM | 202510869349301501 |
| 2023 | Metuchen Community Services Corporation Perth Amboy, NJ | A | $118,787 | paid | NRTC SERVICES | 202400879349301400 |
| 2023 | Community Asset Preservation Corp New Brunswick, NJ | A | $90,000 | paid | NRTC SERVICES | 202400879349301400 |
| 2023 | Coming Home of Middlesex County Inc New Brunswick, NJ | A | $46,530 | paid | DIVERSION PILOT SERVICES | 202400879349301400 |
| 2023 | Rising Tide Capital Jersey City, NJ | A | $40,000 | paid | NRTC SERVICES | 202400879349301400 |
| 2023 | Volunteers of America-Greater New York Inc New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | BRIDGE HOUSING PROGRAM | 202400879349301400 |
| 2023 | Holy Family Parish New Brunswick, NJ | A | $10,800 | paid | CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 202400879349301400 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601219349302010 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510869349301501 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400879349301400 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222423496.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.