Grants paid by Charcot-Marie-Tooth Association
EIN 22-2480896 · Glenolden, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G8XZ
Charcot-Marie-Tooth Association of Glenolden, PA (EIN 22-2480896) reported 108 grants paid totaling $15,207,595 to 39 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,207,595
108 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $974,679 | — |
| 2020 | 14 | $2,186,290 | — |
| 2021 | 17 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $3,243,350 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $2,768,752 | — |
| 2024 | 24 | $3,132,326 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $2,902,198 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from Charcot-Marie-Tooth Association, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychogenics Incorporated 94-2963168 | A | New York, NY | 9 | $6,721,378 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa-Carver 42-6004813 | A | Iowa City, IA | 7 | $1,738,559 | 2024 |
| University of Rochester 16-0743209 | A | Rochester, NY | 4 | $1,165,430 | 2025 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Atlanta, GA | 7 | $541,949 | 2024 |
| Ut Southwestern Medical Center 75-6002868 | A | Dallas, TX | 4 | $530,520 | 2024 |
| University of Rochester | U | Rochester, NY | 2 | $483,892 | 2024 |
| The Genesis Project Foundation 36-4781152 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $423,000 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison 39-6006492 | A | Madison, WI | 8 | $344,769 | 2025 |
| Jd Gladstone Institutes 23-7203666 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Charles River Laboratories 06-1397316 | A | Wilmington, MA | 4 | $290,123 | 2023 |
| Ucsf 94-6036493 | A | Los Angelas, CA | 3 | $259,705 | 2023 |
| Research Foundation for the State University of New York 14-1368361 | A | Buffalo, NY | 5 | $241,871 | 2023 |
| Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $237,018 | 2020 |
| Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Inst 91-2153073 | A | Cleveland, OH | 7 | $199,410 | 2025 |
| Jackson Laboratory 10-2115130 | A | Bar Harbor, ME | 6 | $191,069 | 2025 |
| Albany Medical College 14-1338310 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $140,670 | 2025 |
| University of California 94-3067788 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $138,852 | 2022 |
| Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $128,018 | 2023 |
| University of Illinois 37-6000511 | A | East Peoria, IL | 3 | $127,305 | 2021 |
| Envigo 84-1753840 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $125,322 | 2023 |
| Genezyme Corporation 06-1047163 | A | Framingham, MA | 1 | $125,000 | 2018 |
| Jd Gladstone Institutes | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $114,796 | 2024 |
| Henry Jackson Foundation | U | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $103,786 | 2025 |
| University of California San Diego 47-2452128 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $90,860 | 2025 |
| Cedars-Sinai Medical Center 95-1644600 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $72,021 | 2020 |
| The Genesis Project Inc 46-5604473 | A | Miami Beach, FL | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Ub Foundation Services 16-0865182 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $42,250 | 2018 |
| New York STEM Cell Foundation Inc 20-2905531 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $35,675 | 2023 |
| Brainxell | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $31,900 | 2023 |
| Rnai Core Facility 13-1924236 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $24,950 | 2018 |
| Henry Jackson Foundation 52-1313011 | A | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Arq Genetics LLC | U | Bastrop, TX | 2 | $13,868 | 2024 |
| Frontage Laboratories Inc | U | Exton, PA | 2 | $10,690 | 2024 |
| Children's National Medical Center 52-1640403 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Arq Genetics LLC 80-1389156 | A | Bastrop, TX | 1 | $9,610 | 2022 |
| University of South Florida 59-3102112 | A | Orlando, FL | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Jackson Laboratory 01-0211513 | A | Bar Harbor, ME | 1 | $5,329 | 2018 |
| Taysha Gene Therapies 84-3199512 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 108 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $1,045,708 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | Psychogenics Inc New York, NY | A | $773,212 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | The Genesis Project Foundation Miami, FL | A | $423,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | Jd Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CA | A | $300,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | Albany Medical College Albany, NY | A | $140,670 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | University of California San Diego San Diego, CA | A | $90,860 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $52,925 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | Henry Jackson Foundation Bethesda, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Ins Cleveland, OH | A | $15,446 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | Children's National Medical Center Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2025 | The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | A | $5,377 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202631349349313743 |
| 2024 | Psychogenics Inc New York, NY | A | $684,436 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | Psychogenics Inc New York, NY | A | $684,436 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $241,946 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $241,946 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $224,010 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $224,010 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $134,380 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $134,380 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WI | A | $62,306 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WI | A | $62,306 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | Jd Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CA | U | $57,398 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | Jd Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CA | U | $57,398 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | Henry Jackson Foundation Bethesda, MD | U | $55,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | Henry Jackson Foundation Bethesda, MD | U | $55,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | University of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $45,096 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | University of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $45,096 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Ins Cleveland, OH | A | $42,689 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Ins Cleveland, OH | A | $42,689 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | Arq Genetics LLC Bastrop, TX | U | $6,934 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | Arq Genetics LLC Bastrop, TX | U | $6,934 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | A | $6,623 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | A | $6,623 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2024 | Frontage Laboratories Inc Exton, PA | U | $5,345 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202611009349300426 |
| 2024 | Frontage Laboratories Inc Exton, PA | U | $5,345 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202542179349300809 |
| 2023 | Psychogenics Inc New York, NY | A | $1,371,077 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Univ of Iowa-Carver Iowa City, IA | A | $643,418 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Ucsf Los Angelas, CA | A | $126,853 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Univ of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $125,004 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Charles River Laboratories Wilmington, MA | A | $98,480 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | A | $81,228 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $64,009 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Research Foundation for State Univ of NY Albany, NY | A | $51,193 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Inst Cleveland, OH | A | $49,902 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $41,250 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | New York STEM Cell Foundation Inc New York, NY | A | $35,675 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Envigo Chicago, IL | A | $35,079 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Brainxell Madison, WI | U | $31,900 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2023 | Univ of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | A | $13,684 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202412129349301036 |
| 2022 | Psychogenics Inc New York, NY | A | $1,893,720 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa-Carver Iowa City, IA | A | $363,525 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $183,493 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | University of California Oakland, CA | A | $138,852 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | Research Foundation for State University of New York Albany, NY | A | $121,785 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | A | $101,587 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | A | $91,218 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | Envigo Chicago, IL | A | $90,243 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | Charles River Laboratories Wilmington, MA | A | $74,992 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $64,009 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $41,250 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Inst Cleveland, OH | A | $37,672 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $31,394 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2022 | Arq Genetics LLC Bastrop, TX | A | $9,610 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202322339349301482 |
| 2021 | The Genesis Project Inc Miami Beach, FL | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Inst Cleveland, OH | A | $0 + $25,968 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Univ of Ia-Carver Iowa City, IA | A | $0 + $602,543 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Univ of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $147,687 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Univ of Il Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $24,164 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Research Foundation for State Univ of NY Albany, NY | A | $0 + $109,375 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Univ of Wi-Madison Madison, WI | A | $0 + $74,444 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Envigo Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $44,389 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Univ of Penn Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 + $21,328 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Taysha Gene Therapies Dallas, TX | A | $0 + $55,000 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Charles River Laboratories Wilmington, MA | A | $0 + $94,713 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Ucsf Los Angeles, CA | A | $0 + $265,704 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Univ of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $0 + $33,394 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Jackson Laboratory (includes Jax) Bar Harbor, ME | A | $0 + $66,935 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $0 + $128,018 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | Psychogenics Inc New York, NY | A | $0 + $361,414 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2021 | New York STEM Cell Foundation Inc New York, NY | A | $0 + $153,000 non-cash | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202242169349300014 |
| 2020 | Psychogenics Incorporated New York, NY | A | $969,326 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa-Carver Iowa City, IA | A | $412,510 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | University of California San Francisco Los Angeles, CA | A | $132,852 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | Charles River Laboratories Wilmington, MA | A | $116,651 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $101,803 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | University of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $93,938 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $88,328 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois Chicago, IL | A | $84,870 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | Cedars-Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CA | A | $72,021 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | The Genesis Project Inc Miami Beach, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | A | $25,586 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NY | A | $19,393 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Institution Cleveland, OH | A | $11,012 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2020 | University of South Florida Orlando, FL | A | $8,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 202141749349300519 |
| 2018 | Psychogenics Incorporated New York, NY | A | $312,300 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $135,215 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | Genezyme Corporation Framingham, MA | A | $125,000 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | A | $54,300 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $50,861 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | University of Iowa-Carver Iowa City, IA | A | $50,346 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | Research Foundation for the State University of New York Buffalo, NY | A | $49,500 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | University of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $49,322 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | University of Illinois East Peoria, IL | A | $42,435 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | Ub Foundation Services Buffalo, NY | A | $42,250 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | Horizon Discovery Boyertown, PA | A | $32,871 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | Rnai Core Facility New York, NY | A | $24,950 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
| 2018 | Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | A | $5,329 | paid | CMT RESEARCH | 201912069349300211 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631349349313743 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542179349300809 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611009349300426 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412129349301036 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322339349301482 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242169349300014 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141749349300519 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912069349300211 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222480896.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.