funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Charcot-Marie-Tooth Association

EIN 22-2480896 · Glenolden, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G8XZ

Charcot-Marie-Tooth Association of Glenolden, PA (EIN 22-2480896) reported 108 grants paid totaling $15,207,595 to 39 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$15,207,595

108 grants

Recipients

39

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201813$974,679
202014$2,186,290
202117$0
202214$3,243,350
202314$2,768,752
202424$3,132,326
202512$2,902,198

Top recipients

The 39 recipients receiving the most from Charcot-Marie-Tooth Association, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Psychogenics Incorporated 94-2963168ANew York, NY9$6,721,3782025
University of Iowa-Carver 42-6004813AIowa City, IA7$1,738,5592024
University of Rochester 16-0743209ARochester, NY4$1,165,4302025
University of Miami 59-0624458AAtlanta, GA7$541,9492024
Ut Southwestern Medical Center 75-6002868ADallas, TX4$530,5202024
University of RochesterURochester, NY2$483,8922024
The Genesis Project Foundation 36-4781152AMiami, FL1$423,0002025
University of Wisconsin-Madison 39-6006492AMadison, WI8$344,7692025
Jd Gladstone Institutes 23-7203666ASan Francisco, CA1$300,0002025
Charles River Laboratories 06-1397316AWilmington, MA4$290,1232023
Ucsf 94-6036493ALos Angelas, CA3$259,7052023
Research Foundation for the State University of New York 14-1368361ABuffalo, NY5$241,8712023
Columbia University 13-5598093ANew York, NY2$237,0182020
Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Inst 91-2153073ACleveland, OH7$199,4102025
Jackson Laboratory 10-2115130ABar Harbor, ME6$191,0692025
Albany Medical College 14-1338310AAlbany, NY1$140,6702025
University of California 94-3067788AOakland, CA1$138,8522022
Ohio State University 31-6025986AColumbus, OH3$128,0182023
University of Illinois 37-6000511AEast Peoria, IL3$127,3052021
Envigo 84-1753840AChicago, IL3$125,3222023
Genezyme Corporation 06-1047163AFramingham, MA1$125,0002018
Jd Gladstone InstitutesUSan Francisco, CA2$114,7962024
Henry Jackson FoundationUBethesda, MD2$110,0002024
University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685APhiladelphia, PA3$103,7862025
University of California San Diego 47-2452128ASan Diego, CA1$90,8602025
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center 95-1644600ALos Angeles, CA1$72,0212020
The Genesis Project Inc 46-5604473AMiami Beach, FL2$50,0002021
Ub Foundation Services 16-0865182ABuffalo, NY1$42,2502018
New York STEM Cell Foundation Inc 20-2905531ANew York, NY2$35,6752023
BrainxellUMadison, WI1$31,9002023
Rnai Core Facility 13-1924236ANew York, NY1$24,9502018
Henry Jackson Foundation 52-1313011ABethesda, MD1$20,0002025
Arq Genetics LLCUBastrop, TX2$13,8682024
Frontage Laboratories IncUExton, PA2$10,6902024
Children's National Medical Center 52-1640403AWashington, DC1$10,0002025
Arq Genetics LLC 80-1389156ABastrop, TX1$9,6102022
University of South Florida 59-3102112AOrlando, FL1$8,0002020
Jackson Laboratory 01-0211513ABar Harbor, ME1$5,3292018
Taysha Gene Therapies 84-3199512ADallas, TX1$02021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 108 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charcot-Marie-Tooth Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Rochester Rochester, NYA$1,045,708paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025Psychogenics Inc New York, NYA$773,212paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025The Genesis Project Foundation Miami, FLA$423,000paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025Jd Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CAA$300,000paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025Albany Medical College Albany, NYA$140,670paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025University of California San Diego San Diego, CAA$90,860paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAA$52,925paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WIA$25,000paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025Henry Jackson Foundation Bethesda, MDA$20,000paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Ins Cleveland, OHA$15,446paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025Children's National Medical Center Washington, DCA$10,000paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2025The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, MEA$5,377paidCMT RESEARCH202631349349313743
2024Psychogenics Inc New York, NYA$684,436paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024Psychogenics Inc New York, NYA$684,436paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024University of Rochester Rochester, NYU$241,946paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024University of Rochester Rochester, NYU$241,946paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXA$224,010paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXA$224,010paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024University of Iowa Iowa City, IAA$134,380paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024University of Iowa Iowa City, IAA$134,380paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WIA$62,306paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WIA$62,306paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024Jd Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CAU$57,398paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024Jd Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CAU$57,398paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024Henry Jackson Foundation Bethesda, MDU$55,000paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024Henry Jackson Foundation Bethesda, MDU$55,000paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024University of Miami Atlanta, GAA$45,096paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024University of Miami Atlanta, GAA$45,096paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Ins Cleveland, OHA$42,689paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Ins Cleveland, OHA$42,689paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024Arq Genetics LLC Bastrop, TXU$6,934paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024Arq Genetics LLC Bastrop, TXU$6,934paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, MEA$6,623paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, MEA$6,623paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2024Frontage Laboratories Inc Exton, PAU$5,345paidCMT RESEARCH202611009349300426
2024Frontage Laboratories Inc Exton, PAU$5,345paidCMT RESEARCH202542179349300809
2023Psychogenics Inc New York, NYA$1,371,077paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Univ of Iowa-Carver Iowa City, IAA$643,418paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Ucsf Los Angelas, CAA$126,853paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Univ of Miami Atlanta, GAA$125,004paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Charles River Laboratories Wilmington, MAA$98,480paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, MEA$81,228paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Ohio State University Columbus, OHA$64,009paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Research Foundation for State Univ of NY Albany, NYA$51,193paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Inst Cleveland, OHA$49,902paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXA$41,250paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023New York STEM Cell Foundation Inc New York, NYA$35,675paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Envigo Chicago, ILA$35,079paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Brainxell Madison, WIU$31,900paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2023Univ of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WIA$13,684paidCMT RESEARCH202412129349301036
2022Psychogenics Inc New York, NYA$1,893,720paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022University of Iowa-Carver Iowa City, IAA$363,525paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022University of Miami Atlanta, GAA$183,493paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022University of California Oakland, CAA$138,852paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022Research Foundation for State University of New York Albany, NYA$121,785paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WIA$101,587paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, MEA$91,218paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022Envigo Chicago, ILA$90,243paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022Charles River Laboratories Wilmington, MAA$74,992paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022Ohio State University Columbus, OHA$64,009paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXA$41,250paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Inst Cleveland, OHA$37,672paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022University of Rochester Rochester, NYA$31,394paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2022Arq Genetics LLC Bastrop, TXA$9,610paidCMT RESEARCH202322339349301482
2021The Genesis Project Inc Miami Beach, FLA$0 + $25,000 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Inst Cleveland, OHA$0 + $25,968 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Univ of Ia-Carver Iowa City, IAA$0 + $602,543 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Univ of Miami Atlanta, GAA$0 + $147,687 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Univ of Il Chicago, ILA$0 + $24,164 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Research Foundation for State Univ of NY Albany, NYA$0 + $109,375 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Univ of Wi-Madison Madison, WIA$0 + $74,444 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Envigo Chicago, ILA$0 + $44,389 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Univ of Penn Philadelphia, PAA$0 + $21,328 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Taysha Gene Therapies Dallas, TXA$0 + $55,000 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Charles River Laboratories Wilmington, MAA$0 + $94,713 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Ucsf Los Angeles, CAA$0 + $265,704 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Univ of Rochester Rochester, NYA$0 + $33,394 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Jackson Laboratory (includes Jax) Bar Harbor, MEA$0 + $66,935 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Ohio State University Columbus, OHA$0 + $128,018 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021Psychogenics Inc New York, NYA$0 + $361,414 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2021New York STEM Cell Foundation Inc New York, NYA$0 + $153,000 non-cashpaidCMT RESEARCH202242169349300014
2020Psychogenics Incorporated New York, NYA$969,326paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020University of Iowa-Carver Iowa City, IAA$412,510paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020University of California San Francisco Los Angeles, CAA$132,852paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020Charles River Laboratories Wilmington, MAA$116,651paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020Columbia University New York, NYA$101,803paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020University of Miami Atlanta, GAA$93,938paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020University of Rochester Rochester, NYA$88,328paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020University of Illinois Chicago, ILA$84,870paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020Cedars-Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CAA$72,021paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020The Genesis Project Inc Miami Beach, FLA$50,000paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WIA$25,586paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NYA$19,393paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020Cleveland Cliniclerner Research Institution Cleveland, OHA$11,012paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2020University of South Florida Orlando, FLA$8,000paidCMT RESEARCH202141749349300519
2018Psychogenics Incorporated New York, NYA$312,300paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018Columbia University New York, NYA$135,215paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018Genezyme Corporation Framingham, MAA$125,000paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WIA$54,300paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAA$50,861paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018University of Iowa-Carver Iowa City, IAA$50,346paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018Research Foundation for the State University of New York Buffalo, NYA$49,500paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018University of Miami Atlanta, GAA$49,322paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018University of Illinois East Peoria, ILA$42,435paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018Ub Foundation Services Buffalo, NYA$42,250paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018Horizon Discovery Boyertown, PAA$32,871paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018Rnai Core Facility New York, NYA$24,950paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211
2018Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, MEA$5,329paidCMT RESEARCH201912069349300211

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631349349313743
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542179349300809
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.5202611009349300426
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202412129349301036
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322339349301482
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202242169349300014
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141749349300519
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201912069349300211

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222480896.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.