Grants paid by Casa Esperanza Inc
EIN 22-2525437 · Malden, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE F22Z
Casa Esperanza Inc of Malden, MA (EIN 22-2525437) reported 26 grants paid totaling $4,670,981 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,670,981
26 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $350,912 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $503,987 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $665,358 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $704,494 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $673,480 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $772,238 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,000,512 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Casa Esperanza Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Denver (colorado Seminary) 84-0404231 | A | Denver, CO | 7 | $2,704,896 | 2024 |
| John Guidry - Trx Development Solutions 81-4231665 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 6 | $1,018,243 | 2024 |
| Boston Health Care for the Homeless 04-3160480 | A | Boston, MA | 7 | $661,724 | 2024 |
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | A | Waltham, MA | 5 | $205,983 | 2024 |
| Trustees of Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $80,135 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Denver (colorado Seminary) Denver, CO | A | $534,024 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202530209349300518 |
| 2024 | John Guidry - Trx Develpment Solutions Brooklyn, NY | A | $242,677 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202530209349300518 |
| 2024 | Boston Health Care for the Homeless Boston, MA | A | $212,820 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202530209349300518 |
| 2024 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | A | $10,991 | paid | OUTPATIENT SERVICES | 202530209349300518 |
| 2023 | University of Denver (colorado Seminary) Denver, CO | A | $532,261 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202440309349301524 |
| 2023 | John Guidry - Trx Develpment Solutions Brooklyn, NY | A | $165,001 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202440309349301524 |
| 2023 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | A | $53,009 | paid | OUTPATIENT SERVICES | 202440309349301524 |
| 2023 | Boston Health Care for the Homeless Boston, MA | A | $21,967 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202440309349301524 |
| 2022 | University of Denver (colorado Seminary) Denver, CO | A | $337,632 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310749349301121 |
| 2022 | John Guidry - Trx Develpment Solutions Brooklyn, NY | A | $206,013 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310749349301121 |
| 2022 | Boston Health Care for the Homeless Boston, MA | A | $93,673 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310749349301121 |
| 2022 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | A | $36,162 | paid | OUTPATIENT SERVICES | 202310749349301121 |
| 2021 | University of Denver (colorado Seminary) Denver, CO | A | $322,119 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202220859349300602 |
| 2021 | John Guidry - Trx Development Solutions Brooklyn, NY | A | $245,385 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202220859349300602 |
| 2021 | Boston Health Care for the Homeless Boston, MA | A | $79,688 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202220859349300602 |
| 2021 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | A | $57,302 | paid | OUTPATIENT SERVICES | 202220859349300602 |
| 2020 | University of Denver (colorado Seminary) Denver, CO | A | $399,671 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202141749349300714 |
| 2020 | John Guidry - Trx Development Solutions Brooklyn, NY | A | $133,450 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202141749349300714 |
| 2020 | Boston Health Care for the Homeless Boston, MA | A | $83,718 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202141749349300714 |
| 2020 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | A | $48,519 | paid | BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY | 202141749349300714 |
| 2019 | University of Denver (colorado Seminary) Denver, CO | A | $397,777 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202000589349301100 |
| 2019 | Boston Health Care for the Homeless Boston, MA | A | $80,493 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202000589349301100 |
| 2019 | John Guidry - Trx Development Solutions Brooklyn, NY | A | $25,717 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202000589349301100 |
| 2018 | University of Denver (colorado Seminary) Denver, CO | A | $181,412 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 201931359349311563 |
| 2018 | Boston Health Care for the Homeless Boston, MA | A | $89,365 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 201931359349311563 |
| 2018 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | A | $80,135 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 201931359349311563 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530209349300518 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440309349301524 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310749349301121 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220859349300602 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141749349300714 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000589349301100 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931359349311563 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222525437.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.