Grants paid by Joel and Elaine Gershman Foundation C/O Jager Management Inc
EIN 22-2529629 · Jenkintown, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Joel and Elaine Gershman Foundation C/O Jager Management Inc of Jenkintown, PA (EIN 22-2529629) reported 17 grants paid totaling $640,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$640,000
17 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $160,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $140,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Joel and Elaine Gershman Foundation C/O Jager Management Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army | U | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $380,000 | 2023 |
| The Franklin Institute 23-1370501 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $80,000 | 2021 |
| International Rescue Committee 13-5660870 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Rainforest Action Network 94-3045180 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| The Life You Can Save | U | Novato, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Helen Keller Intl 13-5562162 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Philaelphia Museum of Art | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Rittenhouse Square 23-2007694 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Ocean Conservancy 23-7245152 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| American Forests 53-0196544 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Philabundance 23-2290505 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithica, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2024 | Rainforest Action Network San Francisco, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2024 | American Forests Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2024 | Ocean Conservancy Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2024 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2024 | The Life You Can Save Novato, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2024 | Helen Keller Intl New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202540939349101009 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Philadelphia, PA | U | $150,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202440309349100409 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Philadelphia, PA | U | $150,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202331539349100313 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Philadelphia, PA | U | $80,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202220549349100517 |
| 2021 | The Franklin Institute Philadelphia, PA | B | $80,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220549349100517 |
| 2020 | Friends of Rittenhouse Square Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202110339349101401 |
| 2020 | Philaelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | CULTURE | 202110339349101401 |
| 2020 | Philabundance Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202110339349101401 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithica, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202110339349101401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540939349101009 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440309349100409 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331539349100313 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220549349100517 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110339349101401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222529629.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.