Grants paid by Commonwealth Foundation Inc
EIN 22-2543558 · Berkeley, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99Z
Commonwealth Foundation Inc of Berkeley, CA (EIN 22-2543558) reported 17 grants paid totaling $3,101,418 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,101,418
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $2,068,820 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $542,651 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $282,343 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $207,604 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Commonwealth Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pa Stands Up Education Fund 83-2880678 | A | Lancaster, PA | 3 | $1,503,115 | 2023 |
| Common Defense 52-2302848 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $851,945 | 2022 |
| Richmond Progressive Alliance 80-0725542 | A | Richmond, VA | 4 | $450,228 | 2024 |
| Popular Commons Institute 13-3859811 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $106,965 | 2023 |
| Dark Forest LLC 83-2028055 | A | New Haven, CT | 2 | $92,318 | 2024 |
| Alissa Romanow | U | Waltham, MA | 1 | $49,500 | 2022 |
| Historians for Peace and Democracy 92-4007387 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $27,547 | 2024 |
| Daniel Moraff | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $19,800 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Richmond Progressive Alliance Richmond, VA | A | $173,844 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202523219349321572 |
| 2024 | Dark Forest LLC New Haven, CT | A | $24,998 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202523219349321572 |
| 2024 | Historians for Peace and Democracy New York, NY | A | $8,762 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202523219349321572 |
| 2023 | Richmond Progressive Alliance Richmond, VA | A | $94,273 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202433199349304268 |
| 2023 | Dark Forest LLC New Haven, CT | A | $67,320 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202433199349304268 |
| 2023 | Popular Commons Institute New York, NY | A | $52,965 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202433199349304268 |
| 2023 | Pa Stands Up Education Fund Lancaster, PA | A | $49,000 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202433199349304268 |
| 2023 | Historians for Peace and Democracy New York, NY | A | $18,785 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202433199349304268 |
| 2022 | Common Defense Washington, DC | A | $191,070 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202303199349318145 |
| 2022 | Richmond Progressive Alliance Richmond, VA | A | $127,661 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202303199349318145 |
| 2022 | Pa Stands Up Education Fund Lancaster, PA | A | $100,620 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202303199349318145 |
| 2022 | Popular Commons Institute New York, NY | A | $54,000 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202303199349318145 |
| 2022 | Alissa Romanow Waltham, MA | U | $49,500 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202303199349318145 |
| 2022 | Daniel Moraff New Haven, CT | U | $19,800 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202303199349318145 |
| 2020 | Pa Stands Up Education Fund Lancaster, PA | A | $1,353,495 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202143199349302459 |
| 2020 | Common Defense Washington, DC | A | $660,875 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202143199349302459 |
| 2020 | Richmond Progressive Alliance Richmond, VA | A | $54,450 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION. | 202143199349302459 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349321572 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349304268 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349318145 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349302459 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222543558.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.