funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Commonwealth Foundation Inc

EIN 22-2543558 · Berkeley, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99Z

Commonwealth Foundation Inc of Berkeley, CA (EIN 22-2543558) reported 17 grants paid totaling $3,101,418 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,101,418

17 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$2,068,820
20226$542,651
20235$282,343
20243$207,604

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Commonwealth Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pa Stands Up Education Fund 83-2880678ALancaster, PA3$1,503,1152023
Common Defense 52-2302848AWashington, DC2$851,9452022
Richmond Progressive Alliance 80-0725542ARichmond, VA4$450,2282024
Popular Commons Institute 13-3859811ANew York, NY2$106,9652023
Dark Forest LLC 83-2028055ANew Haven, CT2$92,3182024
Alissa RomanowUWaltham, MA1$49,5002022
Historians for Peace and Democracy 92-4007387ANew York, NY2$27,5472024
Daniel MoraffUNew Haven, CT1$19,8002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Commonwealth Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Richmond Progressive Alliance Richmond, VAA$173,844paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202523219349321572
2024Dark Forest LLC New Haven, CTA$24,998paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202523219349321572
2024Historians for Peace and Democracy New York, NYA$8,762paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202523219349321572
2023Richmond Progressive Alliance Richmond, VAA$94,273paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202433199349304268
2023Dark Forest LLC New Haven, CTA$67,320paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202433199349304268
2023Popular Commons Institute New York, NYA$52,965paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202433199349304268
2023Pa Stands Up Education Fund Lancaster, PAA$49,000paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202433199349304268
2023Historians for Peace and Democracy New York, NYA$18,785paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202433199349304268
2022Common Defense Washington, DCA$191,070paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202303199349318145
2022Richmond Progressive Alliance Richmond, VAA$127,661paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202303199349318145
2022Pa Stands Up Education Fund Lancaster, PAA$100,620paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202303199349318145
2022Popular Commons Institute New York, NYA$54,000paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202303199349318145
2022Alissa Romanow Waltham, MAU$49,500paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202303199349318145
2022Daniel Moraff New Haven, CTU$19,800paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202303199349318145
2020Pa Stands Up Education Fund Lancaster, PAA$1,353,495paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202143199349302459
2020Common Defense Washington, DCA$660,875paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202143199349302459
2020Richmond Progressive Alliance Richmond, VAA$54,450paidNO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.202143199349302459

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523219349321572
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433199349304268
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349318145
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143199349302459

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222543558.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.