Grants paid by Witness for Peace
EIN 22-2566937 · Minneapolis, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q400
Witness for Peace of Minneapolis, DC (EIN 22-2566937) reported 4 grants paid totaling $95,423 to 3 recipients in tax years 2019–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$95,423
4 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2022
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $26,008 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $35,032 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $24,383 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Witness for Peace, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Witness for Peace Midwest 41-2006911 | A | Minnneapolis, MN | 2 | $59,415 | 2022 |
| Movement of Youth DBA Mentor Nc 26-2399990 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $26,008 | 2019 |
| Ifco Pastors for Peace | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Witness for Peace Midwest Minnneapolis, MN | A | $24,383 | paid | To support collaborative projects and pay for Witness for Peace Midwest personnel time on shared projects such as international delegations or domestic community organizing. | 202303249349300210 |
| 2021 | Witness for Peace Midwest Minneapolis, MN | A | $35,032 | paid | Witness for Peace granted funds to Witness for Peace Midwest to assist with planning delegations, providing human rights accompaniment, and conducting community organizing, political education, and policy information to communities across the U.S. Both organizations work together regularly each year. | 202230959349301058 |
| 2020 | Ifco Pastors for Peace | U | $10,000 | paid | General operating support for IFCO's work which is mission-aligned with Witness for Peace. | 202210739349300011 |
| 2019 | Movement of Youth DBA Mentor Nc Durham, NC | A | $26,008 | paid | In 2017 and 2018, Movement of Youth dba Mentor NC paid Witness for Peace $22,169 for delegation services. In 2019, Witness for Peace refunded/reimbursed $22,169 to Movement of Youth, plus $3,839 for "Atrayus Goode BOD Expenses 2017 - 2019." The current Board is unclear why a full refund was offered, and what Board expenses are referred to on this invoice, and we are currently trying to gather this information. We believe the best categorization for this transaction is a grant pending more information. | 202230739349301408 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303249349300210 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202230959349301058 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210739349300011 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202230739349301408 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222566937.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.