Grants paid by The Katherine Forest Crafts Foundation Inc
EIN 22-2618186 · Mystic, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Katherine Forest Crafts Foundation Inc of Mystic, CT (EIN 22-2618186) reported 53 grants paid totaling $92,864 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$92,864
53 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $9,500 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $10,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $11,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $11,300 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $13,800 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $11,264 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $17,900 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $7,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Katherine Forest Crafts Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich Free Academy Foundation 06-0762783 | C | Norwich, CT | 6 | $36,500 | 2024 |
| Norwich Arts Council 06-1205398 | D | Norwich, CT | 8 | $19,250 | 2025 |
| Stonington High School | U | Pawcatuck, CT | 6 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Avery Copp Museum 20-8096779 | B | Groton, CT | 6 | $6,200 | 2025 |
| Mystic Noank Library 06-0709292 | D | Mystic, CT | 3 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Slater Memorial Museum | U | Norwich, CT | 2 | $3,600 | 2024 |
| The Slater Museum | U | Norwich, CT | 4 | $3,600 | 2022 |
| Wheeler High School | U | North Stonington, CT | 3 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Voluntown Public Library | U | Voluntown, CT | 3 | $2,250 | 2025 |
| Lagrua Center | U | Stonington, CT | 3 | $2,100 | 2025 |
| Wheeler Library | U | North Stonington, CT | 3 | $1,750 | 2025 |
| Phoebe Griffin Noyes Library | U | Old Lyme, CT | 3 | $1,364 | 2025 |
| Mystic Arts Center | U | Mystic, CT | 1 | $1,250 | 2018 |
| Waterford Library | U | Waterford, CT | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Stonington Free Library 06-0665194 | C | Stonington, CT | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Norwich Arts Center Norwich, CT | B | $2,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Avery Copp Museum Groton, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Wheeler High School North Stonington, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | General Operations | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Lagrua Center Stonington, CT | U | $800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Wheeler Library North Stonington, CT | U | $500 | paid | General Operations | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Phoebe Griffin Noyes Library Old Lyme, CT | U | $500 | paid | General Operations | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Mystic Noank Library Mystic, CT | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Waterford Library Waterford, CT | U | $500 | paid | General Operations | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Stonington Free Library Stonington, CT | C | $500 | paid | General Operations | 202611329349100331 |
| 2025 | Voluntown Public Library Voluntown, CT | U | $200 | paid | General Operations | 202611329349100331 |
| 2024 | Norwich Free Academy Foundation Norwich, CT | C | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Slater Memorial Museum Norwich, CT | U | $1,800 | paid | General Operations | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Norwich Arts Center Norwich, CT | B | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Avery Copp Museum Groton, CT | B | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Stonington High School Pawcatuck, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Wheeler High School North Stonington, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | General Operations | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Lagrua Center Stonington, CT | U | $800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Voluntown Public Library Voluntown, CT | U | $800 | paid | General Operations | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Wheeler Library North Stonington, CT | U | $800 | paid | General Operations | 202521269349100132 |
| 2024 | Phoebe Griffin Noyes Library Old Lyme, CT | U | $500 | paid | General Operations | 202521269349100132 |
| 2023 | Norwich Arts Center Norwich, CT | B | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441359349101269 |
| 2023 | Slater Memorial Museum Norwich, CT | U | $1,800 | paid | General Operations | 202441359349101269 |
| 2023 | Mystic Noank Library Mystic, CT | D | $1,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441359349101269 |
| 2023 | Wheeler High School North Stonington, CT | U | $1,500 | paid | General Operations | 202441359349101269 |
| 2023 | Avery Copp Museum Groton, CT | B | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441359349101269 |
| 2023 | Voluntown Public Library Voluntown, CT | U | $1,250 | paid | General Operations | 202441359349101269 |
| 2023 | Stonington High School Pawcatuck, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441359349101269 |
| 2023 | Wheeler Library North Stonington, CT | U | $450 | paid | General Operations | 202441359349101269 |
| 2023 | Phoebe Griffin Noyes Library Old Lyme, CT | U | $364 | paid | General Operations | 202441359349101269 |
| 2022 | Norwich Arts Council Norwich, CT | D | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331319349100438 |
| 2022 | Norwich Free Academy Foundation Norwich, CT | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202331319349100438 |
| 2022 | Mystic Noank Library Mystic, CT | D | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202331319349100438 |
| 2022 | The Slater Museum Norwich, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202331319349100438 |
| 2022 | Lagrua Center Stonington, CT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202331319349100438 |
| 2021 | Norwich Free Academy Foundation Norwich, CT | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211319349104491 |
| 2021 | Norwich Arts Council Norwich, CT | D | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211319349104491 |
| 2021 | Stonington High School Pawcatuck, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211319349104491 |
| 2021 | Avery Copp Museum Groton, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211319349104491 |
| 2020 | Norwich Free Academy Foundation Norwich, CT | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111319349102011 |
| 2020 | The Slater Museum Norwich, CT | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111319349102011 |
| 2020 | Norwich Arts Council Norwich, CT | D | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111319349102011 |
| 2020 | Avery Copp Museum Groton, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111319349102011 |
| 2020 | Stonington High School Pawcatuck, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111319349102011 |
| 2019 | Norwich Free Academy Foundation Norwich, CT | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202040769349100989 |
| 2019 | Stonington High School Pawcatuck, CT | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202040769349100989 |
| 2019 | Norwich Arts Center Norwich, CT | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202040769349100989 |
| 2019 | The Slater Museum Norwich, CT | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202040769349100989 |
| 2019 | Avery Copp Museum Groton, CT | B | $400 | paid | General Operations | 202040769349100989 |
| 2018 | Norwich Free Academy Foundation Norwich, CT | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931649349100203 |
| 2018 | Mystic Arts Center Mystic, CT | U | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931649349100203 |
| 2018 | Norwich Arts Center Norwich, CT | B | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931649349100203 |
| 2018 | The Slater Museum Norwich, CT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931649349100203 |
| 2018 | Stonington High School Pawcatuck, CT | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 201931649349100203 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611329349100331 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521269349100132 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349101269 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349100438 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211319349104491 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111319349102011 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040769349100989 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931649349100203 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222618186.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.