Grants paid by Socrates Foundation C/O Rr Whitney
EIN 22-2620092 · Wheatland, WY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Socrates Foundation C/O Rr Whitney of Wheatland, WY (EIN 22-2620092) reported 15 grants paid totaling $214,500 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$214,500
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $87,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $10,250 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $101,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Socrates Foundation C/O Rr Whitney, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K9s 4 Mobility 45-4748121 | B | Cheyenne, WY | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Wyoming Agriculture in the Classroom 83-0285445 | B | Cheyenne, WY | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| YMCA of the Rockies 84-0404913 | B | Estes Park, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Helping Hands Ministries Inc 83-0264356 | B | Douglas, WY | 1 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Youth and Family Services Playground Project | U | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Valley Village Childcare 85-0617992 | D | Saratoga, WY | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Comea Inc 74-2269474 | B | Cheyenne, WY | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Cathedral Home for Children 83-0169092 | B | Laramie, WY | 1 | $12,750 | 2024 |
| Growing Gardens of Boulder County | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Albany County Public Library Fndtn 83-0240069 | C | Laramie, WY | 1 | $5,250 | 2022 |
| Cheyenne Children's Museum | U | Cheyenne, WY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Powell Senior Citizens Ago-Go 83-0216578 | B | Powell, WY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Jefferson County Library Foundation 23-7029313 | B | Wheat Ridge, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Eastern Shoshone Cultural Center | U | Ft Washakie, WY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Leadership Wyoming 83-4720552 | C | Casper, WY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | K9s 4 Mobility Cheyenne, WY | B | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL | 202542269349100429 |
| 2024 | Helping Hands Ministries Inc Douglas, WY | B | $17,000 | paid | CAPITAL | 202542269349100429 |
| 2024 | Valley Village Childcare Saratoga, WY | D | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM PROJECT SUPPORT | 202542269349100429 |
| 2024 | Cathedral Home for Children Laramie, WY | B | $12,750 | paid | PROGRAM PROJECT SUPPORT | 202542269349100429 |
| 2024 | Cheyenne Children's Museum Cheyenne, WY | U | $5,000 | paid | CAPITAL | 202542269349100429 |
| 2024 | Leadership Wyoming Casper, WY | C | $2,000 | paid | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | 202542269349100429 |
| 2023 | Comea Inc Cheyenne, WY | B | $15,000 | paid | MENS DORM | 202412409349100311 |
| 2022 | Albany County Public Library Fndtn Laramie, WY | C | $5,250 | paid | SUPPORT CHILDREN & CAREGIVERS | 202342279349100514 |
| 2022 | Eastern Shoshone Cultural Center Ft Washakie, WY | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT SHOSHONE CULTURAL | 202342279349100514 |
| 2020 | Wyoming Agriculture in the Classroom Cheyenne, WY | B | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT | 202112859349100701 |
| 2020 | YMCA of the Rockies Estes Park, CO | B | $20,000 | paid | CAPITAL GRANT | 202112859349100701 |
| 2020 | Youth and Family Services Playground Project Rapid City, SD | U | $15,000 | paid | CAPITAL GRANT | 202112859349100701 |
| 2020 | Growing Gardens of Boulder County Boulder, CO | U | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL GRANT | 202112859349100701 |
| 2020 | Powell Senior Citizens Ago-Go Powell, WY | B | $5,000 | paid | CAPITAL GRANT | 202112859349100701 |
| 2020 | Jefferson County Library Foundation Wheat Ridge, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | CAPITAL GRANT | 202112859349100701 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202542269349100429 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412409349100311 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342279349100514 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112859349100701 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222620092.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.