funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by The Cooperative Charitable Trust

EIN 22-2672819 · Watertown, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Cooperative Charitable Trust of Watertown, MA (EIN 22-2672819) reported 34 grants paid totaling $385,231 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$385,231

34 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$60,614
202112$66,250
202212$59,158
20231$61,872
20241$74,422
20251$62,915

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Cooperative Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Forum ExpensesUWatertown, MA6$281,2312025
The Industrial Commons 47-2080338CMorganton, NC2$15,0002021
Democracy at Work Institute 27-5265123COakland, CA2$13,0002021
Ica Group 04-2628399CNorthampton, MA2$11,0002021
Ohio Employee Ownership CenterUKent, OH2$10,0002021
Manufacturing Renaissance 36-3197648BChicago, IL2$8,0002021
Vermont Employee Ownership Ctr 01-0694256DBurlington, VT1$6,0002022
NascoUChicago, IL1$5,0002021
Paraprofessional Healthcare Inst 13-3575492DBronx, NY1$5,0002021
Empl0yee Ownership ExpansionUArlington, VA1$5,0002022
Eox NetworkUArlington, VA1$5,0002021
Employee Ownership Expansion 83-2849677CArlington, VA1$5,0002022
Cooperative Development Inst 04-3241596DSo Deerfield, MA1$5,0002021
Federation of Southern Coops 58-1026695DEast Point, GA1$5,0002021
The Working World 13-3858323DNew York, NY1$5,0002021
Merrimac Valley Project 04-3132443CLawrence, MA1$1,0002020
(name not stated)U8$02022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Cooperative Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Forum Expenses Watertown, MAU$62,915paidFORUM EXPENSESTO ENCOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202620139349100897
2024Forum Expenses Watertown, MAU$74,422paidFORUM EXPENSESTO ENCOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202540169349100809
2023Forum Expenses Watertown, MAU$61,872paidTO ENCOURAGEEMPLOYEE OWNEDBUSINESSES202440679349100909
2022Forum Expenses Watertown, MAU$43,158paidFORUM EXPENSESTO ENOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202320589349100217
2022Vermont Employee Ownership Ctr Burlington, VTD$6,000paidPROMOTE AND FOSTER EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202320589349100217
2022Empl0yee Ownership Expansion Arlington, VAU$5,000paidFOCUS ON EXPANDINGEMPLOYEEOWNERSHIP202320589349100217
2022Employee Ownership Expansion Arlington, VAC$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEE OWNED BUSINESSES202320589349100217
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202320589349100217
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202320589349100217
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202320589349100217
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202320589349100217
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202320589349100217
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202320589349100217
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202320589349100217
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202320589349100217
2021Ica Group Northampton, MAC$10,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021Forum Expenses Watertown, MAU$6,250paidFORUM EXPENSESTO ENOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021Nasco Chicago, ILU$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021The Industrial Commons Morganton, NCC$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021Democracy at Work Institute Oakland, CAC$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021Ohio Employee Ownership Center Kent, OHU$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021Cooperative Development Inst So Deerfield, MAD$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021Paraprofessional Healthcare Inst Bronx, NYD$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021The Working World New York, NYD$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021Manufacturing Renaissance Chicago, ILB$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2021Federation of Southern Coops East Point, GAD$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSESS202210079349100306
2021Eox Network Arlington, VAU$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEE OWNED BUSINESSES202210079349100306
2020Forum Expenses Watertown, MAU$32,614paidFORUM EXPENSESTO ENOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202140409349100219
2020The Industrial Commons Morganton, NCC$10,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202140409349100219
2020Democracy at Work Institute Oakland, CAC$8,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202140409349100219
2020Ohio Employee Ownership Center Kent, OHU$5,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202140409349100219
2020Manufacturing Renaissance Chicago, ILB$3,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202140409349100219
2020Ica Group Northampton, MAC$1,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202140409349100219
2020Merrimac Valley Project Lawrence, MAC$1,000paidENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES202140409349100219

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-08-31not stated2024v5.2202620139349100897
990PF20242024-08-31not stated2023v6.0202540169349100809
990PF20232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202440679349100909
990PF20222022-08-31not stated2021v4.1202320589349100217
990PF20212021-08-31not stated2020v4.1202210079349100306
990PF20202020-08-31not stated2019v5.1202140409349100219

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222672819.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.