Grants paid by The Cooperative Charitable Trust
EIN 22-2672819 · Watertown, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Cooperative Charitable Trust of Watertown, MA (EIN 22-2672819) reported 34 grants paid totaling $385,231 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$385,231
34 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $60,614 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $66,250 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $59,158 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $61,872 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $74,422 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $62,915 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Cooperative Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forum Expenses | U | Watertown, MA | 6 | $281,231 | 2025 |
| The Industrial Commons 47-2080338 | C | Morganton, NC | 2 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Democracy at Work Institute 27-5265123 | C | Oakland, CA | 2 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| Ica Group 04-2628399 | C | Northampton, MA | 2 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| Ohio Employee Ownership Center | U | Kent, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Manufacturing Renaissance 36-3197648 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Vermont Employee Ownership Ctr 01-0694256 | D | Burlington, VT | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Nasco | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Paraprofessional Healthcare Inst 13-3575492 | D | Bronx, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Empl0yee Ownership Expansion | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Eox Network | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Employee Ownership Expansion 83-2849677 | C | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Cooperative Development Inst 04-3241596 | D | So Deerfield, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Federation of Southern Coops 58-1026695 | D | East Point, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| The Working World 13-3858323 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Merrimac Valley Project 04-3132443 | C | Lawrence, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| (name not stated) | U | 8 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Forum Expenses Watertown, MA | U | $62,915 | paid | FORUM EXPENSESTO ENCOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202620139349100897 |
| 2024 | Forum Expenses Watertown, MA | U | $74,422 | paid | FORUM EXPENSESTO ENCOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202540169349100809 |
| 2023 | Forum Expenses Watertown, MA | U | $61,872 | paid | TO ENCOURAGEEMPLOYEE OWNEDBUSINESSES | 202440679349100909 |
| 2022 | Forum Expenses Watertown, MA | U | $43,158 | paid | FORUM EXPENSESTO ENOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202320589349100217 |
| 2022 | Vermont Employee Ownership Ctr Burlington, VT | D | $6,000 | paid | PROMOTE AND FOSTER EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202320589349100217 |
| 2022 | Empl0yee Ownership Expansion Arlington, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | FOCUS ON EXPANDINGEMPLOYEEOWNERSHIP | 202320589349100217 |
| 2022 | Employee Ownership Expansion Arlington, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEE OWNED BUSINESSES | 202320589349100217 |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202320589349100217 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202320589349100217 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202320589349100217 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202320589349100217 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202320589349100217 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202320589349100217 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202320589349100217 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202320589349100217 | |
| 2021 | Ica Group Northampton, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Forum Expenses Watertown, MA | U | $6,250 | paid | FORUM EXPENSESTO ENOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Nasco Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | The Industrial Commons Morganton, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Democracy at Work Institute Oakland, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Ohio Employee Ownership Center Kent, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Cooperative Development Inst So Deerfield, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Paraprofessional Healthcare Inst Bronx, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | The Working World New York, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Manufacturing Renaissance Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Federation of Southern Coops East Point, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSESS | 202210079349100306 |
| 2021 | Eox Network Arlington, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEE OWNED BUSINESSES | 202210079349100306 |
| 2020 | Forum Expenses Watertown, MA | U | $32,614 | paid | FORUM EXPENSESTO ENOURAGE EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202140409349100219 |
| 2020 | The Industrial Commons Morganton, NC | C | $10,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202140409349100219 |
| 2020 | Democracy at Work Institute Oakland, CA | C | $8,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202140409349100219 |
| 2020 | Ohio Employee Ownership Center Kent, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202140409349100219 |
| 2020 | Manufacturing Renaissance Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUIT OF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202140409349100219 |
| 2020 | Ica Group Northampton, MA | C | $1,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202140409349100219 |
| 2020 | Merrimac Valley Project Lawrence, MA | C | $1,000 | paid | ENCOURAGE PURSUITOF EMPLOYEEOWNED BUSINESSES | 202140409349100219 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620139349100897 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540169349100809 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440679349100909 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320589349100217 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210079349100306 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202140409349100219 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222672819.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.