Grants paid by Locks Foundation
EIN 22-2709744 · Fisher Island, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Locks Foundation of Fisher Island, FL (EIN 22-2709744) reported 57 grants paid totaling $3,175,000 to 26 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,175,000
57 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $515,000 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $415,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $342,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $302,500 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $800,000 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $800,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Locks Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Trustees of Princeton University - Princeton Art Museum | U | Princeton, NJ | 6 | $1,470,000 | 2025 |
| Philadelphia Museum of Art 23-1365388 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 7 | $445,000 | 2025 |
| Moore College of Art & Design 23-1352236 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Princeton Art | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $200,000 | 2021 |
| Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086 | B | New York, NY | 8 | $170,000 | 2025 |
| Philadelphia Contemporary | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $170,000 | 2019 |
| Whitney Museum of American Art 13-1789318 | B | New York, NY | 6 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Barnes Foundation 23-6000149 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 7 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| The Philadelphia Foundation 23-1581832 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Via Art Fund Inc 46-1396192 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania System 31-1538725 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| National Gallery of Art 53-6001666 | B | Landover, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Ursinus College - Phillip & Muriel Berman Museum | U | Collegeville, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Temple Burn Center | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation 51-0205333 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Carnegie Museum of Art | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Brooklyn Rail 11-3562004 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Noguchi Museum 61-1472746 | B | Long Island City, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Krannert Art Museum | U | Champaign, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts 23-1352256 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Dia Art Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| National Gallery of Art | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Jorge M Perez Art Museum of Miami-Dade County Inc 59-2048869 | B | Miami, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania - Penn Medicine 23-1352685 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Penn Medicine 86-3800365 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Institute of Contemporary Art - Univ of Pa | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Trustees of Princeton University - Princeton Art Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $550,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION OF ARTWORK | 202610209349100606 |
| 2025 | Moore College of Art and Design Philadelphia, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610209349100606 |
| 2025 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610209349100606 |
| 2025 | Via Art Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610209349100606 |
| 2025 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610209349100606 |
| 2025 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610209349100606 |
| 2025 | Jorge M Perez Art Museum of Miami-Dade County Inc Miami, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610209349100606 |
| 2025 | National Gallery of Art Landover, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610209349100606 |
| 2025 | The Trustees of Princeton University - Princeton Art Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610209349100606 |
| 2024 | The Trustees of Princeton University - Princeton Art Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102813 |
| 2024 | The Trustees of Princeton University - Princeton Art Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520419349100307 |
| 2024 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520419349100307 |
| 2024 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520419349100307 |
| 2024 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520419349100307 |
| 2024 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102813 |
| 2024 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102813 |
| 2024 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102813 |
| 2024 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102813 |
| 2024 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520419349100307 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $140,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440899349101004 |
| 2023 | The Trustees of Princeton University - Princeton Art Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440899349101004 |
| 2023 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440899349101004 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440899349101004 |
| 2023 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440899349101004 |
| 2022 | The Trustees of Princeton University - Princeton Art Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Dia Art Foundation New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Brooklyn Rail Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania - Penn Medicine Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Carnegie Museum of Art Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Noguchi Museum Long Island City, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2022 | Institute of Contemporary Art - Univ of Pa Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212659349100006 |
| 2021 | Princeton Art Princeton, NJ | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Moore College of Art & Design Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Penn Medicine Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Temple Burn Center Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Krannert Art Museum Champaign, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2021 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143069349100004 |
| 2019 | Philadelphia Contemporary Philadelphia, PA | U | $170,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
| 2019 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
| 2019 | Moore College of Art and Design Philadelphia, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
| 2019 | The Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
| 2019 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
| 2019 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
| 2019 | Ursinus College - Phillip & Muriel Berman Museum Collegeville, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
| 2019 | Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania System Philadelphia, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
| 2019 | National Gallery of Art Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010749349100701 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610209349100606 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349102813 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520419349100307 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440899349101004 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212659349100006 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143069349100004 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010749349100701 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222709744.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.