Grants paid by Harvard Medical Faculty Physicians at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
EIN 22-2768204 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E300
Harvard Medical Faculty Physicians at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 22-2768204) reported 39 grants paid totaling $670,838 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$670,838
39 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $159,700 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $157,250 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $99,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $72,750 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $64,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $71,638 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $46,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Harvard Medical Faculty Physicians at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bid Needham 04-3229679 | A | Needham, MA | 3 | $100,500 | 2020 |
| Physician Health Services Inc 04-2103601 | A | Milton, MA | 5 | $85,900 | 2020 |
| The Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | A | Boston, MA | 5 | $82,000 | 2023 |
| Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation 36-6009467 | A | Rosemont, IL | 4 | $74,000 | 2022 |
| President & Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | A | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Physician Health Services Inc 22-3234975 | A | Waltham, MA | 4 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 04-2103881 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $40,000 | 2019 |
| Arthritis Foundation New England Region 58-1341679 | A | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $38,300 | 2024 |
| Bid Needham Office of Development | U | Needham, MA | 1 | $31,750 | 2019 |
| Academy of Radiology Research 56-1914139 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $19,138 | 2023 |
| Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation 36-6000946 | A | Rosemont, IL | 1 | $16,000 | 2021 |
| Foundation for Smfm 41-2103331 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $13,500 | 2019 |
| Nephcure Kidney International 38-3569922 | A | King of Prussia, PA | 1 | $12,500 | 2021 |
| Harrington Healthcare System 04-2103577 | A | Southbridge, MA | 1 | $11,000 | 2019 |
| American Urological Assoc Inc 52-2205122 | A | Lithicum Heights, MD | 1 | $6,250 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Physician Health Services Inc Waltham, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542279349302954 |
| 2024 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542279349302954 |
| 2024 | Arthritis Foundation New England Region Atlanta, GA | A | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542279349302954 |
| 2023 | Physician Health Services Inc Waltham, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442279349301709 |
| 2023 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442279349301709 |
| 2023 | Arthritis Foundation New England Region Atlanta, GA | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442279349301709 |
| 2023 | Academy of Radiology Research Washington, DC | A | $11,638 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442279349301709 |
| 2023 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442279349301709 |
| 2022 | Physician Health Services Inc Waltham, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312269349303251 |
| 2022 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312269349303251 |
| 2022 | Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | A | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312269349303251 |
| 2022 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312269349303251 |
| 2021 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202232279349305108 |
| 2021 | Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | A | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202232279349305108 |
| 2021 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | A | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202232279349305108 |
| 2021 | Nephcure Kidney International King of Prussia, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202232279349305108 |
| 2021 | Academy of Radiology Research Washington, DC | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202232279349305108 |
| 2021 | American Urological Assoc Inc Lithicum Heights, MD | A | $6,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202232279349305108 |
| 2020 | Bid - Needham Needham, MA | A | $36,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202132289349303793 |
| 2020 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | A | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202132289349303793 |
| 2020 | Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202132289349303793 |
| 2020 | Physician Health Services Inc Milton, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202132289349303793 |
| 2020 | Arthritis Foundation New England Region Newton, MA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202132289349303793 |
| 2019 | Bid Needham Office of Development Needham, MA | U | $31,750 | paid | GALA SUPPORT | 202012309349303546 |
| 2019 | Bid Needham Needham, MA | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL (CANCER CENTER AND SURGICAL PAVILION) SUPPORT | 202012309349303546 |
| 2019 | Physician Health Services Inc Milton, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202012309349303546 |
| 2019 | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Boston, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL (CANCER CENTER AND SURGICAL PAVILION) SUPPORT | 202012309349303546 |
| 2019 | Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | A | $19,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202012309349303546 |
| 2019 | Foundation for Smfm Washington, DC | A | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202012309349303546 |
| 2019 | Bid Milton Milton, MA | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202012309349303546 |
| 2019 | Harrington Healthcare System Southbridge, MA | A | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202012309349303546 |
| 2018 | Bid-Needham Needham, MA | A | $34,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902259349300220 |
| 2018 | Bid-Milton Milton, MA | A | $23,900 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902259349300220 |
| 2018 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | A | $22,000 | paid | GALA SUPPORT | 201902259349300220 |
| 2018 | Bidn Cancer Center Boston, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902259349300220 |
| 2018 | Physician Health Services Inc Milton, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902259349300220 |
| 2018 | Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | A | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902259349300220 |
| 2018 | Arthritis Foundation New England Region Newton, MA | A | $11,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902259349300220 |
| 2018 | Apgo Waltham, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902259349300220 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202542279349302954 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442279349301709 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202312269349303251 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202232279349305108 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132289349303793 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202012309349303546 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902259349300220 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222768204.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.