Grants paid by Deo B Colburn Education Foundation
EIN 22-2777121 · Lake Placid, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Deo B Colburn Education Foundation of Lake Placid, NY (EIN 22-2777121) reported 11 grants paid totaling $2,655,107 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,655,107
11 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $365,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $417,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $511,355 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $494,002 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $437,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $430,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Deo B Colburn Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarship Aid to 330 Students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $498,500 | 2022 |
| Scholarship Aid to 345 Students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $461,000 | 2023 |
| Scholarship Aid to 367 Students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $437,000 | 2024 |
| Scholarship Aid to 360 Students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $430,750 | 2025 |
| Scholarship Aid to 335 Students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $414,000 | 2021 |
| Scholarship Aid to 346 Students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $360,250 | 2020 |
| Scholarship Aid Reissued 29students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $33,002 | 2023 |
| Scholarship Aid Reissued 6 Students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $12,855 | 2022 |
| Scholarship Aid Reissued 2 Students | U | Various, NY | 2 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| Scholarship Aid Reissued 4 Students | U | Various, NY | 1 | $3,250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Scholarship Aid to 360 Students Various, NY | U | $430,750 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202611339349103636 |
| 2024 | Scholarship Aid to 367 Students Various, NY | U | $437,000 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202521359349102392 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Aid to 345 Students Various, NY | U | $461,000 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202411369349102386 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Aid Reissued 29students Various, NY | U | $33,002 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202411369349102386 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Aid to 330 Students Various, NY | U | $498,500 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202311339349100136 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Aid Reissued 6 Students Various, NY | U | $12,855 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202311339349100136 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Aid to 335 Students Various, NY | U | $414,000 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202211369349104046 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Aid Reissued 2 Students Various, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202211369349104046 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Aid to 346 Students Various, NY | U | $360,250 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202111379349101516 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Aid Reissued 4 Students Various, NY | U | $3,250 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202111379349101516 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Aid Reissued 2 Students Various, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATION | 202111379349101516 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611339349103636 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521359349102392 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411369349102386 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202311339349100136 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211369349104046 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111379349101516 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222777121.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.