Grants paid by The Broitman Foundation Inc
EIN 22-2818941 · Berkeley, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T02
The Broitman Foundation Inc of Berkeley, CA (EIN 22-2818941) reported 71 grants paid totaling $710,760 to 47 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$710,760
71 grants
Recipients
47
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | $181,090 | — |
| 2021 | 14 | $213,220 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $79,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $85,450 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $66,000 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $86,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 47 recipients receiving the most from The Broitman Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 47 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Working America 20-2035052 | D | Washington, DC | 4 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Voter Participation Center 55-0889748 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Focus for Democracy 93-3922232 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| State Victory Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| Jfcs East Bay | U | Berkeley, CA | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| New Venture Fund | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| America Votes 26-4568349 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Columbia University Medical Center 13-3948652 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $36,821 | 2018 |
| Hias | U | New York, NY | 1 | $32,000 | 2018 |
| New American Majority Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Everytown for Gun Safety | U | New York, NY | 1 | $23,333 | 2018 |
| Accelerate Change 82-3400062 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| American Jewish Joint Distribution 13-1656634 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Raised by US Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $13,333 | 2018 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Block Power 88-2932699 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Jewish Family and Child Services 27-2981616 | D | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Jewish Family and Childrens Service | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Amy Adina Schulman Memorial 22-2818980 | C | Princeton, NJ | 6 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Mazon | U | Washington, DC | 5 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| American Jewish Joint Dist Com | U | New York, NY | 4 | $7,350 | 2025 |
| The Jewish Center 21-6008282 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $7,020 | 2018 |
| Hias | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| The Jewish Federation of Princeton | U | Lawrenceville, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| United Jewish Federation | U | Lawrenceville, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Aclu Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Adl | U | New York, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| The Institute for Advanced Studies 21-0634988 | C | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Oakland 94-1279794 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $3,333 | 2018 |
| Salvation Army | U | Union, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| J Street 26-1507828 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Princeton Child Development Institu 22-1912964 | C | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Mazon | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| New Israel Fund 82-4888439 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Ajc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $550 | 2018 |
| Princeton First Aid | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Mercer Street Friends 21-0733990 | C | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Breast Cancer Research | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Friends of the Art Museum | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Moma-NYC | U | New York, NY | 1 | $110 | 2021 |
| Metropolitan Museum NYC | U | New York, NY | 1 | $110 | 2021 |
| NY Moma | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Prior Year Adj | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | -$20,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 71 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Focus for Democracy Washington, DC | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2025 | Jfcs East Bay Berkeley, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood San Jose, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2025 | J Street Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2025 | American Jewish Joint Dist Com New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2025 | Hias Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2025 | Mazon Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2025 | Amy Adina Schulman Memorial Princeton, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2025 | New Israel Fund Washington, DC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523189349104587 |
| 2024 | Accelerate Change Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2024 | Working America Washington, DC | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2024 | Jfcs East Bay Berkeley, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood New Orleans, LA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2024 | American Jewish Joint Dist Com New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2024 | Hias Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2024 | J Street Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2024 | Mazon Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2024 | Amy Adina Schulman Memorial Princeton, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108566 |
| 2023 | Working America Washington, DC | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2023 | Jfcs East Bay Berkeley, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2023 | Voter Participation Center Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood New Orleans, LA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2023 | Hias Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2023 | Mazon Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2023 | Amy Adina Schulman Memorial Princeton, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2023 | American Jewish Joint Dist Com New York, NY | U | $350 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2023 | NY Moma New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202323209349101347 |
| 2022 | New Venture Fund Baltimore, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101024 |
| 2022 | Jfcs East Bay Berkeley, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101024 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101024 |
| 2022 | Working America Washington, DC | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101024 |
| 2022 | American Jewish Joint Dist Com New York, NY | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101024 |
| 2022 | Hias Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101024 |
| 2022 | Mazon Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101024 |
| 2022 | Amy Adina Schulman Memorial Princeton, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101024 |
| 2021 | Voter Participation Center Washington, DC | B | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | State Victory Fund New York, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | America Votes Washington, DC | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Raised by US Inc New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Working America Washington, DC | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Jewish Family and Child Services Princeton, NJ | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Block Power Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | United Jewish Federation Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Mazon Los Angeles, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Amy Adina Schulman Memorial Princeton, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Museum NYC New York, NY | U | $110 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2021 | Moma-NYC New York, NY | U | $110 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133199349109918 |
| 2018 | Columbia University Medical Center New York, NY | D | $36,821 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Hias New York, NY | U | $32,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | New American Majority Fund New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | U | $23,333 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | American Jewish Joint Distribution New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast New Orleans, LA | U | $13,333 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Jewish Family and Childrens Service Princeton, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | The Jewish Center Princeton, NJ | B | $7,020 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | The Jewish Federation of Princeton Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Amy Adina Schulman Memorial Fund Princeton, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Adl New York, NY | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | The Institute for Advanced Studies Princeton, NJ | C | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Boys and Girls Club of Oakland Oakland, CA | C | $3,333 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Salvation Army Union, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Princeton Child Development Institu Princeton, NJ | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Mazon Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Ajc New York, NY | U | $550 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Princeton First Aid Princeton, NJ | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Mercer Street Friends Trenton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Breast Cancer Research Princeton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Art Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942569349100219 |
| 2018 | Prior Year Adj Princeton, NJ | U | -$20,000 | paid | PRIOR YEAR ADJUSTMENT | 201942569349100219 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523189349104587 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413209349108566 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323209349101347 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242779349101024 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133199349109918 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201942569349100219 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222818941.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.