Grants paid by Histiocytosis Association Inc
EIN 22-2827069 · Pitman, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I
Histiocytosis Association Inc of Pitman, NJ (EIN 22-2827069) reported 16 grants paid totaling $728,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$728,000
16 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $201,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $226,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $251,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Histiocytosis Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $101,000 | 2024 |
| University of Alabama Birmingham 63-6005396 | A | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Cinncinati Children's Hospital 31-0833936 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Karolinska Institutet | U | STOCKHOLM | 1 | $51,000 | 2024 |
| University of California San Diego | U | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $51,000 | 2023 |
| Schneider Children's Medical Center | U | Petach Tikva | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| University of Freiburg | U | BADEN-WURTTE | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Newcastle | U | NEWCASTLE | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Histiocyte Society 22-3098990 | B | Pitman, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Erasmus Mc | U | ZUID-HOLLAND | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| The Ohio State University | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Ccri St Anna Kinderkrebsforschung | U | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Karolinska Institutet STOCKHOLM | U | $51,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202532379349300728 |
| 2024 | The University of Newcastle NEWCASTLE | U | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202532379349300728 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202532379349300728 |
| 2024 | Erasmus Mc ZUID-HOLLAND | U | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202532379349300728 |
| 2024 | University of Freiburg BADEN-WURTTE | U | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202532379349300728 |
| 2023 | University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | U | $51,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202442699349300714 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama Birmingham Birmingham, AL | A | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202442699349300714 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University Detroit, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202442699349300714 |
| 2023 | Schneider Children's Medical Center Petach Tikva | U | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202442699349300714 |
| 2023 | Ccri St Anna Kinderkrebsforschung | U | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202442699349300714 |
| 2023 | Cinncinati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202442699349300714 |
| 2022 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | A | $51,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202332199349300808 |
| 2022 | The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202332199349300808 |
| 2022 | Cinncinati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202332199349300808 |
| 2022 | University of Alabama Birmingham Birmingham, AL | A | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202332199349300808 |
| 2018 | Histiocyte Society Pitman, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201932549349300818 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532379349300728 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442699349300714 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332199349300808 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932549349300818 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222827069.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.