Grants paid by Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc
EIN 22-2847302 · New Brunswick, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc of New Brunswick, NJ (EIN 22-2847302) reported 61 grants paid totaling $1,261,292 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,261,292
61 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $141,980 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $109,991 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $374,708 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $209,963 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $117,487 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $111,278 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $107,635 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $88,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex County College Youth Prog 22-2583439 | D | New Brunswick, NJ | 6 | $231,600 | 2023 |
| Robert Wood Johnson Foundation 22-6029397 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 5 | $173,100 | 2024 |
| Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 5 | $99,433 | 2025 |
| Women Aware Inc 22-2374378 | B | New Brunswick, NJ | 4 | $82,500 | 2024 |
| Middlesex County College | U | Edison, NJ | 3 | $76,515 | 2024 |
| The Center for Great Expectations 22-3560158 | B | Somerset, NJ | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Girls On the Run | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| New Brunswick Youth Services 20-0029598 | D | New Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $60,000 | 2019 |
| Raritan Valley YMCA 22-1494457 | C | East Brunswick, NJ | 4 | $56,140 | 2023 |
| Hark Als Girls On the Run | U | Hillsborough, NJ | 3 | $50,510 | 2022 |
| Youth Empowerment Services | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Youth Advocate Program | U | Newark, NJ | 2 | $32,548 | 2023 |
| Home Sharing Inc | U | Bridgewater, NJ | 2 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Jane Vorhees Zimmerli Art Museum | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $29,980 | 2025 |
| Robert Wood Johnson Medical School | U | Piscatawy Township, NJ | 2 | $27,670 | 2021 |
| Eric B Chandler Health Center | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 3 | $26,000 | 2020 |
| Rutgers University 23-7318742 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 3 | $21,416 | 2024 |
| Colab Summer Institute | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Girls Helping Girlsperiod 81-3778217 | C | South Orange, NJ | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Zimmerli Art Museum | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $12,420 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities 22-3759994 | D | Perth Amboy, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Franklin Food Bank 22-3295676 | D | Somerset, NJ | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Raritan Valley YMCA | U | East Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $4,960 | 2022 |
| Sudaym Street Reformed Church 22-2365172 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Jacqueline Philips-Co Jack Jill | U | Somerset, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 61 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp New Brunswick, NJ | U | $37,500 | paid | Health Education and Advocacy | 202641349349104019 |
| 2025 | Girls On the Run New Brunswick, NJ | U | $18,750 | paid | General | 202641349349104019 |
| 2025 | Girls Helping Girlsperiod South Orange, NJ | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349104019 |
| 2025 | Jane Vorhees Zimmerli Art Museum New Brunswick, NJ | U | $9,000 | paid | EXPANDED ACCESS AND IMPACT TO SUMMER ART CAMP | 202641349349104019 |
| 2025 | Franklin Food Bank Somerset, NJ | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349104019 |
| 2025 | Sudaym Street Reformed Church New Brunswick, NJ | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349104019 |
| 2024 | Girls On the Run New Brunswick, NJ | U | $37,500 | paid | General | 202523149349102402 |
| 2024 | Middlesex County College Edison, NJ | U | $34,015 | paid | MCC-NB-ESL PATHWAY INTO HEALTH CARE | 202523149349102402 |
| 2024 | Women Aware Inc New Brunswick, NJ | B | $12,500 | paid | TEEN AWARENESS | 202523149349102402 |
| 2024 | Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp New Brunswick, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | Health Education and Advocacy | 202523149349102402 |
| 2024 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $7,200 | paid | General | 202523149349102402 |
| 2024 | Robert Wood Johnson Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | DAY CAMP PROGRAM | 202523149349102402 |
| 2024 | Colab Summer Institute New Brunswick, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | general | 202523149349102402 |
| 2024 | Zimmerli Art Museum New Brunswick, NJ | U | $4,920 | paid | summer camp | 202523149349102402 |
| 2024 | Middlesex County College Edison, NJ | U | -$8,500 | paid | MCC-NB-ESL PATHWAY INTO HEALTH CARE | 202523149349102402 |
| 2023 | Middlesex County College Edison, NJ | U | $51,000 | paid | MCC-NB-ESL PATHWAY INTO HEALTH CARE | 202441369349102979 |
| 2023 | Girls On the Run New Brunswick, NJ | U | $18,750 | paid | General | 202441369349102979 |
| 2023 | Youth Advocate Program Newark, NJ | U | $12,548 | paid | general | 202441369349102979 |
| 2023 | Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp New Brunswick, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | Health Education and Advocacy | 202441369349102979 |
| 2023 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $9,240 | paid | General | 202441369349102979 |
| 2023 | Middlesex County College Youth Prog New Brunswick, NJ | D | $8,500 | paid | MCC NEW BRUNSWICK CENTER HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER INSTITUTE | 202441369349102979 |
| 2023 | Raritan Valley YMCA East Brunswick, NJ | C | $1,240 | paid | DAY CAMP | 202441369349102979 |
| 2022 | Middlesex County College Youth Prog New Brunswick, NJ | D | $42,500 | paid | MCC NEW BRUNSWICK CENTER HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER INSTITUTE | 202321359349102777 |
| 2022 | Women Aware Inc New Brunswick, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | TEEN AWARENESS | 202321359349102777 |
| 2022 | Youth Advocate Program Newark, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | general | 202321359349102777 |
| 2022 | Zimmerli Art Museum New Brunswick, NJ | U | $7,500 | paid | summer camp | 202321359349102777 |
| 2022 | Colab Summer Institute New Brunswick, NJ | U | $7,500 | paid | general | 202321359349102777 |
| 2022 | Hark Als Girls On the Run Hillsborough, NJ | U | $5,051 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 202321359349102777 |
| 2022 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $4,976 | paid | General | 202321359349102777 |
| 2022 | Raritan Valley YMCA East Brunswick, NJ | U | $4,960 | paid | General | 202321359349102777 |
| 2021 | Middlesex County College Youth Prog New Brunswick, NJ | D | $71,359 | paid | MCC NEW BRUNSWICK CENTER HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER INSTITUTE | 202231319349100128 |
| 2021 | Robert Wood Johnson Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | C | $30,000 | paid | DAY CAMP PROGRAM | 202231319349100128 |
| 2021 | Women Aware Inc New Brunswick, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | TEEN AWARENESS | 202231319349100128 |
| 2021 | Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp New Brunswick, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | Health Education and Advocacy | 202231319349100128 |
| 2021 | Raritan Valley YMCA East Brunswick, NJ | C | $24,900 | paid | DAY CAMP | 202231319349100128 |
| 2021 | Hark Als Girls On the Run Hillsborough, NJ | U | $20,204 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 202231319349100128 |
| 2021 | Robert Wood Johnson Medical School Piscatawy Township, NJ | U | $13,500 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 202231319349100128 |
| 2020 | Robert Wood Johnson Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | C | $78,100 | paid | DAY CAMP PROGRAM | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | The Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJ | B | $75,000 | paid | INFANT MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Youth Empowerment Services New Brunswick, NJ | U | $50,000 | paid | OASIS SUMMER CAMP | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Middlesex County College Youth Prog New Brunswick, NJ | D | $49,250 | paid | MCC NEW BRUNSWICK CENTER HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER INSTITUTE | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Hark Als Girls On the Run Hillsborough, NJ | U | $25,255 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Home Sharing Inc Bridgewater, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | SENIOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Women Aware Inc New Brunswick, NJ | B | $20,000 | paid | TEEN AWARENESS | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp New Brunswick, NJ | U | $16,933 | paid | Health Education and Advocacy | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Eric B Chandler Health Center New Brunswick, NJ | U | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Robert Wood Johnson Medical School Piscatawy Township, NJ | U | $14,170 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 202100899349100405 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Perth Amboy, NJ | D | $10,000 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 202100899349100405 |
| 2019 | New Brunswick Youth Services New Brunswick, NJ | D | $30,000 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 202010779349100001 |
| 2019 | Robert Wood Johnson Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | C | $30,000 | paid | DAY CAMP PROGRAM | 202010779349100001 |
| 2019 | Middlesex County College Youth Prog New Brunswick, NJ | D | $29,991 | paid | MCC NEW BRUNSWICK CENTER HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER INSTITUTE | 202010779349100001 |
| 2019 | Raritan Valley YMCA East Brunswick, NJ | C | $16,000 | paid | DAY CAMP | 202010779349100001 |
| 2019 | Eric B Chandler Health Center New Brunswick, NJ | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202010779349100001 |
| 2018 | New Brunswick Youth Services New Brunswick, NJ | D | $30,000 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 201921019349100302 |
| 2018 | Robert Wood Johnson Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | C | $30,000 | paid | DAY CAMP PROGRAM | 201921019349100302 |
| 2018 | Middlesex County College Youth Prog New Brunswick, NJ | D | $30,000 | paid | MCC NEW BRUNSWICK CENTER HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER INSTITUTE | 201921019349100302 |
| 2018 | Jane Vorhees Zimmerli Art Museum New Brunswick, NJ | U | $20,980 | paid | EXPANDED ACCESS AND IMPACT TO SUMMER ART CAMP | 201921019349100302 |
| 2018 | Raritan Valley YMCA East Brunswick, NJ | C | $14,000 | paid | DAY CAMP | 201921019349100302 |
| 2018 | Home Sharing Inc Bridgewater, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | SENIOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING | 201921019349100302 |
| 2018 | Eric B Chandler Health Center New Brunswick, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201921019349100302 |
| 2018 | Jacqueline Philips-Co Jack Jill Somerset, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | CHILD CARE | 201921019349100302 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202641349349104019 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202523149349102402 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441369349102979 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202321359349102777 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202231319349100128 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100899349100405 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010779349100001 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201921019349100302 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222847302.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.