funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by Squirrel Island Preservation Foundation C/O Pierce Atwood Llp

EIN 22-2875544 · Portland, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C340

Squirrel Island Preservation Foundation C/O Pierce Atwood Llp of Portland, ME (EIN 22-2875544) reported 6 grants paid totaling $1,618,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,618,000

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$250,000
20201$325,000
20211$140,000
20221$320,000
20241$245,000
20251$338,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Squirrel Island Preservation Foundation C/O Pierce Atwood Llp, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Squirrel Island Village Corporation 01-6001059ABoothbay Harbor, ME6$1,618,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Squirrel Island Preservation Foundation C/O Pierce Atwood Llp
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Squirrel Island Village Corporation Boothbay Harbor, MEA$338,000paidCapital projects and general operating support.202621289349301432
2024Squirrel Island Village Corporation Boothbay Harbor, MEA$245,000paidCapital projects and general operating support.202521269349302262
2022Squirrel Island Village Corporation Boothbay Harbor, MEA$320,000paidCapital projects and general operating support.202301529349300005
2021Squirrel Island Village Corporation Boothbay Harbor, MEA$140,000paidCapital projects and general operating support.202211299349300006
2020Squirrel Island Village Corporation Boothbay Harbor, MEA$325,000paidCapital projects and general operating support.202131239349301103
2018Squirrel Island Village Corporation Boothbay Harbor, MEA$250,000paidCapital projects201901339349306020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621289349301432
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521269349302262
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301529349300005
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211299349300006
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131239349301103
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901339349306020

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222875544.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.