Grants paid by International Ocd Foundation Inc
EIN 22-2894564 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE F50Z
International Ocd Foundation Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 22-2894564) reported 44 grants paid totaling $3,083,364 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,083,364
44 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $150,940 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $12,486 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $507,868 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $874,259 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $781,235 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $756,576 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from International Ocd Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research Foundation for Mental Hygience Inc 14-1410842 | A | Menands, NY | 5 | $883,330 | 2024 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $666,540 | 2024 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New Yoek, NY | 3 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| University of Florida Board of Trustees 59-6002052 | A | Florida, FL | 3 | $298,659 | 2023 |
| Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Harvard Medical School 04-2103580 | A | Boston, ME | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MA | 3 | $74,635 | 2024 |
| The University of Toledo 34-6401483 | A | Toledo, OH | 2 | $72,622 | 2024 |
| The Trustees of the Univ of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Emma Pendleton Bradley Hospital 05-0258806 | A | Riverside, RI | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| The Trustees of Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $49,998 | 2022 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 2 | $49,994 | 2023 |
| University of Colorado Boulder Campus Controller's Office 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $49,934 | 2023 |
| Unc Chapel Hill - Office of Sponsored Programs | U | North Carolina, NC | 2 | $49,566 | 2023 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $41,667 | 2018 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $38,311 | 2018 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $32,431 | 2018 |
| Mclean Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $25,741 | 2020 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $24,660 | 2024 |
| Barnard College 13-1628149 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $16,667 | 2018 |
| University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $8,609 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Research Foundation for Mental Hygience Inc Menands, NY | A | $166,667 | paid | Neural mechanisms of active avoidance in obsessive-compulsive disorder | 202532129349301713 |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine Boston, MA | A | $166,630 | paid | CBT Augmentation to Promote Medication Discontinuation in Pediatric OCD | 202532129349301713 |
| 2024 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | Personalized neuromodulation for a novel OCD biomarker and treatment | 202532129349301713 |
| 2024 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | Dissecting the Temporal and Causal Relationships Between OCD and Bipolar Disorder | 202532129349301713 |
| 2024 | Harvard Medical School Boston, ME | A | $100,000 | paid | Insights into the pathophysiology of obsessive compulsive disorder | 202532129349301713 |
| 2024 | The University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $48,801 | paid | A Good Enough Intervention: Testing Brief Online Self-Help Treatment Modules for Clinical Perfectionism | 202532129349301713 |
| 2024 | Research Foundation for Mental Hygience Inc Menands, NY | A | $24,999 | paid | Transcranial magnetic stimulation effects on urge suppression in obessive-compulsive disorder using inidividualized targeting of the postcentral gyrus | 202532129349301713 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $24,819 | paid | Electrophysiological biomarker characterization in sensing--enabled deep brian stimulation for obsessive-compulsive disorder | 202532129349301713 |
| 2024 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $24,660 | paid | Who Learns from OCD Exposures? Investigating Asymmetrical Learning Rates and Cognitive Immunization During Expectancy Violation | 202532129349301713 |
| 2023 | Research Foundation for Mental Hygience Inc Menands, NY | A | $191,666 | paid | Transcranial magnetic stimulation effects on urge suppression in obessive-compulsive disorder using inidividualized targeting of the postcentral gyrus | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | Baylor College of Medicine Boston, MA | A | $166,630 | paid | CBT Augmentation to Promote Medication Discontinuation in Pediatric OCD | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New Yoek, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | Dissecting the Temporal and Causal Relationships Between OCD and Bipolar Disorder | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | Personalized neuromodulation for a novel OCD biomarker and treatment | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Board of Trustees Florida, FL | A | $99,553 | paid | Pairing tVNS and Exposure and Response Prevention to Improve Symptoms of OCD | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $24,997 | paid | Investigating the brain endocannabinoid system in OCD | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | University of Colorado Boulder Campus Controller's Office Denver, CO | A | $24,967 | paid | Deel TMS for obessive-complusive disorder: an fMRI study | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $24,818 | paid | Electrophysiological biomarker characterization in sensing--enabled deep brian stimulation for obsessive-compulsive disorder | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | Unc Chapel Hill - Office of Sponsored Programs North Carolina, NC | U | $24,783 | paid | Perinatal Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder: A Person-Centered, Dynamic Systems Approach | 202432639349300833 |
| 2023 | The University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $23,821 | paid | A Good Enough Intervention: Testing Brief Online Self-Help Treatment Modules for Clinical Perfectionism | 202432639349300833 |
| 2022 | Research Foundation for Mental Hygiene Inc Menands, NY | A | $333,332 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | Baylor College of Medicine Boston, MA | A | $166,630 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Board of Trustees Gainesville, FL | A | $99,553 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | Emma Pendleton Bradley Hospital Riverside, RI | A | $25,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | The Trustees of the Univ of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | The Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | A | $24,999 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | The General Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $24,998 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $24,997 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | Univ of Colorado Boulder Campus Controller Denver, CO | A | $24,967 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2022 | Unc Chapel Hill - Office of Sponsored Programs Chapel Hill, NC | U | $24,783 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202322489349301802 |
| 2021 | Research Foundation for Mental Hygiene Inc New York, NY | A | $166,666 | paid | Research award | 202202639349301025 |
| 2021 | Baylor College of Medicine Boston, MA | A | $166,650 | paid | Research award | 202202639349301025 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Board of Trustees Gainesville, FL | A | $99,553 | paid | Research award | 202202639349301025 |
| 2021 | The Trustees of the Univ of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | Research award | 202202639349301025 |
| 2021 | Emma Pendleton Bradley Hospital East Providence, RI | A | $25,000 | paid | Research award | 202202639349301025 |
| 2021 | The Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | A | $24,999 | paid | Research award | 202202639349301025 |
| 2020 | Mclean Hospital Boston, MA | U | $12,486 | paid | Dr. Nota Young - Circadian Rhythm Changes | 202142259349301849 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | C | $41,667 | paid | Dr. Ahmari - Analysis of post-mortem brain tissue for molecular and genetic changes caused by OCD | 201912279349300106 |
| 2018 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $32,431 | paid | Dr. Adams - Transcranial magnetic stimulation effect on safety learning in OCD. | 201912279349300106 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $23,359 | paid | Dr. Jacoby - How OCD affects decision-making | 201912279349300106 |
| 2018 | Barnard College New York, NY | B | $16,667 | paid | Dr. Wheaton - Role of active avoidance in OCD | 201912279349300106 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $14,952 | paid | Dr. Summers - Cognitive bias in BDD | 201912279349300106 |
| 2018 | Mclean Hospital Boston, MA | U | $13,255 | paid | Dr. Falkenstein - Reducing avoidance in ERP treatment for OCD, Cognitive bias in BDD | 201912279349300106 |
| 2018 | University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,609 | paid | Dr. Willis - The role of racial discrimination and racial identitiy in OCD among African American young adults | 201912279349300106 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532129349301713 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432639349300833 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322489349301802 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202639349301025 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142259349301849 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912279349300106 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222894564.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.