Grants paid by Carlos E Wakefield - Beatrice E Wakefield
EIN 22-2929235 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Carlos E Wakefield - Beatrice E Wakefield of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 22-2929235) reported 45 grants paid totaling $202,150 to 32 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$202,150
45 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $25,300 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $36,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $24,650 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $45,700 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $24,450 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $45,550 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Carlos E Wakefield - Beatrice E Wakefield, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Husson University | U | Bangor, ME | 5 | $62,200 | 2025 |
| University of Maine at Orono | U | Orono, ME | 3 | $32,300 | 2025 |
| University of Maine Orono 01-6011501 | D | Orono, ME | 5 | $22,600 | 2025 |
| University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $17,800 | 2021 |
| University of Vermont | U | Burlington, VT | 2 | $6,800 | 2025 |
| George Lewis Co University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $4,400 | 2020 |
| University of Southern Maine 52-1538347 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $3,750 | 2025 |
| Univeristy of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $3,750 | 2025 |
| Hannah Farrar Co Hobart and William Smith Colleges | U | Geneva, NY | 1 | $3,600 | 2020 |
| Brayden Miller Co Maine Maritime Academy | U | Castine, ME | 1 | $3,600 | 2020 |
| Eastern Maine Community College 01-0385303 | C | Bangor, ME | 2 | $2,950 | 2025 |
| Olivia Webber Co Husson University | U | Bangor, ME | 1 | $2,800 | 2020 |
| Empire Beauty School | U | Bloomfield, NJ | 1 | $2,800 | 2023 |
| Morgan Smith Co Husson University | U | Bangor, ME | 1 | $2,600 | 2020 |
| University of New England 01-0211810 | B | Biddeford, ME | 2 | $2,600 | 2025 |
| Victoria Asbury Co Flagler College | U | St Augustine, FL | 1 | $2,600 | 2020 |
| University of Maine at Presque Isle | U | Presque Isle, ME | 1 | $2,600 | 2025 |
| Bates College 01-0211781 | B | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Jordan James Gudroe Co University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $2,450 | 2020 |
| Ashley Reynolds Co University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $2,150 | 2020 |
| Pace University 23-7100623 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| University of Maine Augusta | U | Augusta, ME | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Community College of Vermont | U | Montpelier, VT | 1 | $1,600 | 2025 |
| South Dakota State University | U | Brookings, SD | 1 | $1,150 | 2025 |
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 1 | $1,150 | 2025 |
| Eckerd College | U | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $1,150 | 2025 |
| Kennebec Valley Community College 01-0471173 | C | Fairfield, ME | 1 | $1,150 | 2025 |
| Abigail Paige Co University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $1,100 | 2020 |
| Suny Cobleskill | U | Cobleskill, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Oklahoma State University | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina at Charlott | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Colbysawyer College | U | New London, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $7,850 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $5,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | University of Maine at Orono Orono, ME | U | $5,450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $4,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | University of Southern Maine Portland, ME | B | $3,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | Univeristy of Maine Orono, ME | U | $3,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | University of Maine at Presque Isle Presque Isle, ME | U | $2,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | Community College of Vermont Montpelier, VT | U | $1,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | B | $1,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | Eastern Maine Community College Bangor, ME | C | $1,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $1,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | Kennebec Valley Community College Fairfield, ME | C | $1,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | Oklahoma State University Oklahoma City, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | Suny Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2025 | University of North Carolina at Charlott Charlotte, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503579349100865 |
| 2024 | University of Maine at Orono Orono, ME | U | $11,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349101204 |
| 2024 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $6,550 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349101204 |
| 2024 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349101204 |
| 2024 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349101204 |
| 2024 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349101204 |
| 2024 | Colbysawyer College New London, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349101204 |
| 2023 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $18,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202420169349101052 |
| 2023 | University of Maine at Orono Orono, ME | U | $14,950 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202420169349101052 |
| 2023 | University of Maine Orono Orono, ME | D | $7,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202420169349101052 |
| 2023 | Empire Beauty School Bloomfield, NJ | U | $2,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202420169349101052 |
| 2023 | Bates College Lewiston, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202420169349101052 |
| 2022 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $14,650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202340129349100004 |
| 2022 | University of Maine Orono Orono, ME | D | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202340129349100004 |
| 2022 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202340129349100004 |
| 2022 | University of Maine Augusta Augusta, ME | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202340129349100004 |
| 2021 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $17,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202210119349100016 |
| 2021 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $14,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202210119349100016 |
| 2021 | Pace University New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202210119349100016 |
| 2021 | Eastern Maine Community College Bangor, ME | C | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210119349100016 |
| 2020 | George Lewis Co University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $4,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
| 2020 | Hannah Farrar Co Hobart and William Smith Colleges Geneva, NY | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
| 2020 | Brayden Miller Co Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
| 2020 | Olivia Webber Co Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $2,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
| 2020 | Victoria Asbury Co Flagler College St Augustine, FL | U | $2,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
| 2020 | Morgan Smith Co Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $2,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
| 2020 | Jordan James Gudroe Co University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $2,450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
| 2020 | Ashley Reynolds Co University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $2,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
| 2020 | Abigail Paige Co University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110119349100701 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503579349100865 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443589349101204 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420169349101052 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202340129349100004 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210119349100016 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110119349100701 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222929235.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.