funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Steven M & Linda V Koffman Foundation Formerly Harry & Bella Koffman Char Fdn

EIN 22-2932359 · Binghamton, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Steven M & Linda V Koffman Foundation Formerly Harry & Bella Koffman Char Fdn of Binghamton, NY (EIN 22-2932359) reported 8 grants paid totaling $50,190 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$50,190

8 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$12,000
20211$11,300
20221$7,640
20233$13,250
20242$6,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Steven M & Linda V Koffman Foundation Formerly Harry & Bella Koffman Char Fdn, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Malawi Children's MissionURedwood City, CA5$47,9402024
Saddle River Day School 22-1612735BSaddle River, NJ1$1,0002024
The Seahorse Foundation Inc 92-0495583BCortland, NY1$1,0002023
Catholic Charities 22-3759994DCliefton, NJ1$2502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Steven M & Linda V Koffman Foundation Formerly Harry & Bella Koffman Char Fdn
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Malawi Children's Mission Redwood City, CAU$5,000paidGEN. CHARITABLE202523169349103237
2024Saddle River Day School Saddle River, NJB$1,000paidGEN. CHARITY202523169349103237
2023Malawi Children's Mission Redwood City, CAU$12,000paidGEN. CHARITABLE202433189349103163
2023The Seahorse Foundation Inc Cortland, NYB$1,000paidGEN. CHARITABLE202433189349103163
2023Catholic Charities Cliefton, NJD$250paidGEN. CHARITABLE202433189349103163
2022Malawi Children's Mission Redwood City, CAU$7,640paidGEN. CHARITABLE202301359349101285
2021Malawi Children's Mission Redwood City, CAU$11,300paidGEN. CHARITABLE202201369349102265
2020Malawi Children's Mission Redwood City, CAU$12,000paidGEN. CHARITABLE202133199349103813

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523169349103237
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433189349103163
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301359349101285
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202201369349102265
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202133199349103813

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222932359.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.