Grants paid by The Wendell & Ginger Smith Foundation
EIN 22-3045019 · Proctorsville, VT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Wendell & Ginger Smith Foundation of Proctorsville, VT (EIN 22-3045019) reported 38 grants paid totaling $46,281 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$46,281
38 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $14,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $2,750 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $5,750 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $23,281 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from The Wendell & Ginger Smith Foundation, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Congregational Church of Leba 02-6010519 | D | Lebanon, NH | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| The Discovery Museum Inc 06-0740527 | B | Bridgeport, CT | 3 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| The Dickey Center | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Thayer School of Engineering | U | Hanover, NH | 3 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Young Mariners Foundation | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Sail Beyond Cancer Inc | U | Burlington, VT | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital 02-0222791 | B | Lebanon, NH | 2 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Enfield Village Association 31-1699752 | B | Enfield, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Justice at Work 27-4670409 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Black River Good Neighbor Services 03-0307817 | C | Cavendish, VT | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Cavendish Energy Committee | U | Cavendish, VT | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Dartmouth College Fund | U | Hanover, NH | 2 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Street Scapes | U | Cavendish, VT | 2 | $750 | 2024 |
| My Friend Abby 84-2675464 | B | Trumbull, CT | 2 | $750 | 2024 |
| Upper Valley Haven 03-0277908 | B | White River Junction, VT | 1 | $516 | 2024 |
| Giving Health | U | Ludlow, VT | 1 | $515 | 2024 |
| The Haven Foundation | U | Brewer, ME | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Proctorsville Fire Department Snowmobile Rescue Karen Marini | U | Proctorsville, VT | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Shaker Bridge Museum | U | Enfield, NH | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Dartmouth Society of Engineers 47-4389163 | B | Hanover, NH | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| St James Church | U | Cavendish, VT | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Young Mariners Foundation | U | Hagerstown, MA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Shaker Bridge Theater 41-2247821 | D | Enfield, NH | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| One-Eighty Place 57-0789483 | C | Charleston, SC | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Cavendish Library | U | Proctorsville, VT | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| St James Umc 03-0361689 | D | Cavendish, VT | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Click It for Cassie | U | Sewickley, PA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Discovery Museum Inc Bridgeport, CT | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | First Congregational Church Lebanon, NH | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | The Dickey Center Hanover, NH | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | Justice at Work Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | Sail Beyond Cancer Inc Burlington, VT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | Upper Valley Haven White River Junction, VT | B | $516 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | Giving Health Ludlow, VT | U | $515 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | St James Church Cavendish, VT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | Street Scapes Cavendish, VT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2024 | My Friend Abby Trumbull, CT | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511329349100631 |
| 2022 | Thayer School of Engineering Hanover, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | PARTNERS IN INNOVATION | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | My Friend Abby Inc Trumbull, CT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | Dartmouth College Fund Hanover, NH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | One-Eighty Place Charleston, SC | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | Young Mariners Foundation Hagerstown, MA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | The Discovery Museum Inc Bridgeport, CT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | Sail Beyond Cancer Inc Burlington, VT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | Proctorsville Fire Department Snowmobile Rescue Karen Marini Proctorsville, VT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | The Haven Foundation Brewer, ME | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | St James Umc Cavendish, VT | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | Street Scapes Cavendish, VT | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2022 | Click It for Cassie Sewickley, PA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202331309349103863 |
| 2020 | Thayer School of Engineering Hanover, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | Partners in Innovation Campaign | 202113199349105411 |
| 2020 | Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital Lebanon, NH | B | $500 | paid | Building A New Day Campaign | 202113199349105411 |
| 2020 | Cavendish Energy Committee Cavendish, VT | U | $500 | paid | Connectivity | 202113199349105411 |
| 2020 | Dartmouth College Fund Hanover, NH | U | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202113199349105411 |
| 2020 | Cavendish Library Proctorsville, VT | U | $250 | paid | General Donation | 202113199349105411 |
| 2018 | First Congregational Church of Leba Lebanon, NH | D | $6,000 | paid | General Donation | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Young Mariners Foundation Hagerstown, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | General Donation | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Enfield Village Association Enfield, NH | B | $1,000 | paid | General Donation | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital Lebanon, NH | B | $1,000 | paid | Building A New Day Campaign | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Black River Good Neighbor Services Cavendish, VT | C | $1,000 | paid | General Donation | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | The Discovery Museum Inc Bridgeport, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | General Donation | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Thayer School of Engineering Hanover, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | Partners in Innovation Campaign | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Cavendish Energy Committee Cavendish, VT | U | $500 | paid | Connectivity | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Dartmouth Society of Engineers Hanover, NH | B | $500 | paid | College Fund | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Shaker Bridge Theater Enfield, NH | D | $500 | paid | General Donation | 201932259349100518 |
| 2018 | Shaker Bridge Museum Enfield, NH | U | $500 | paid | General donation | 201932259349100518 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349100631 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349103863 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349105411 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932259349100518 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223045019.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.