Grants paid by Veterans Education and Research Association of Northern New England Inc
EIN 22-3091219 · White Riv Jct, VT · Form 990, Schedule I
Veterans Education and Research Association of Northern New England Inc of White Riv Jct, VT (EIN 22-3091219) reported 11 grants paid totaling $885,898 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$885,898
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $501,434 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $384,464 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Veterans Education and Research Association of Northern New England Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watts Bradleydod Prime Ptsd W81xwh22c0147 - 0011802093 | U | Fort Detrick, MD | 1 | $237,961 | 2024 |
| Schroeck Freplacing Invasive Cytoscopy 1r37ca27591 | U | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $201,058 | 2024 |
| Ut Southwestern 75-6002868 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $162,469 | 2025 |
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6000722 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $93,106 | 2025 |
| Shiner Bdod#2-Real World Study - W81xwh-22-1-0641 | U | Fort Detrick, MD | 1 | $62,415 | 2024 |
| Trustees of Dartmouth College 02-0222111 | A | Hanover, NH | 1 | $45,383 | 2025 |
| Biomedical Research Institute of New Mexico 85-0374063 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $27,214 | 2025 |
| Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,831 | 2025 |
| Bay Pines Foundation 59-3018477 | A | Bay Pines, FL | 1 | $17,907 | 2025 |
| Veterans Research and Education Foundation St Louis 43-1624664 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $17,554 | 2025 |
| Wrj Department of Veterans Affairs | U | White River Junction, VT | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ut Southwestern Dallas, TX | A | $162,469 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202611399349300121 |
| 2025 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $93,106 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202611399349300121 |
| 2025 | Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | A | $45,383 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202611399349300121 |
| 2025 | Biomedical Research Institute of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | A | $27,214 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202611399349300121 |
| 2025 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $20,831 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202611399349300121 |
| 2025 | Bay Pines Foundation Bay Pines, FL | A | $17,907 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202611399349300121 |
| 2025 | Veterans Research and Education Foundation St Louis St Louis, MO | A | $17,554 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202611399349300121 |
| 2024 | Watts Bradleydod Prime Ptsd W81xwh22c0147 - 0011802093 Fort Detrick, MD | U | $237,961 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202530499349300303 |
| 2024 | Schroeck Freplacing Invasive Cytoscopy 1r37ca27591 Bethesda, MD | U | $201,058 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202530499349300303 |
| 2024 | Shiner Bdod#2-Real World Study - W81xwh-22-1-0641 Fort Detrick, MD | U | $62,415 | paid | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 202530499349300303 |
| 2022 | Wrj Department of Veterans Affairs White River Junction, VT | U | $0 + $15,441 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT RECREATIONAL THERAPY ACTIVITIES | 202301889349301360 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611399349300121 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530499349300303 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301889349301360 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223091219.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.