Grants paid by Sullivan Family Foundation
EIN 22-3109302 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sullivan Family Foundation of MI (EIN 22-3109302) reported 15 grants paid totaling $85,250 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$85,250
15 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $40,250 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $8,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Sullivan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro United Way 61-0444680 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Nativity Prep Academy 33-0886247 | D | San Diego, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| American Academy of Nursing 52-2213870 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| St Anthony's Parish | U | South Bend, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Pegasus Farms 34-1472997 | C | Hartville, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Trinity On the Border 30-0288953 | B | La Feria, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Stark County Hunger Task Force 34-1374549 | B | Canton, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Refuge of Hope | U | Canton, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Josette Beddell Foundation 27-2164164 | D | Canton, OH | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Wksu | U | Kent, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Center for the Homeless 35-1768544 | B | South Bend, IN | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | St Anthony's Parish South Bend, IN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422259349100407 |
| 2023 | Center for the Homeless South Bend, IN | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422259349100407 |
| 2022 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202322199349100002 |
| 2022 | Josette Beddell Foundation Canton, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202322199349100002 |
| 2020 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2020 | Nativity Prep Academy San Diego, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2020 | Pegasus Farms Hartville, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2020 | Trinity On the Border La Feria, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2020 | Stark County Hunger Task Force Canton, OH | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2020 | Refuge of Hope Canton, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2020 | Josette Beddell Foundation Canton, OH | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2020 | Wksu Kent, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2020 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Boston, MA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100812 |
| 2018 | Metro United Way Louisville, KY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201903129349100955 |
| 2018 | American Academy of Nursing Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201903129349100955 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422259349100407 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322199349100002 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121799349100812 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201903129349100955 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223109302.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.