Grants paid by Dalton Foundation Inc
EIN 22-3146570 · Naples, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Dalton Foundation Inc of Naples, FL (EIN 22-3146570) reported 14 grants paid totaling $290,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$290,000
14 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $130,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Dalton Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan Institute | U | New York, NY | 2 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association | U | Estero, FL | 5 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic | U | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Golisano Childrens Museum of Naples 01-0687133 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida 59-2332120 | C | Naples, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Manhattan Institute New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | General support | 202513219349102856 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202513219349102856 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Estero, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | General support | 202513219349102856 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Estero, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND CARE OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES AND STROKE | 202411359349101931 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | PROMOTES HEALTH, ADVANCING DISCOVERY AND TRAINING CAREGIVERS | 202411359349101931 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Estero, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND CARE OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES AND STROKE | 202322999349100427 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | PROMOTES HEALTH, ADVANCING DISCOVERY AND TRAINING CAREGIVERS | 202322999349100427 |
| 2021 | American Heart Association Estero, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND CARE OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES AND STROKE | 202201329349101720 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | PROMOTES HEALTH, ADVANCING DISCOVERY AND TRAINING CAREGIVERS | 202201329349101720 |
| 2020 | Manhattan Institute New York, NY | U | $75,000 | paid | DEVELOP AND DISSEMINATE NEW IDEAS THAT FOSTER GREATER ECONOMIC CHOICE AND INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY | 202111379349100176 |
| 2020 | Golisano Childrens Museum of Naples Naples, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | PAY FOR NEW AND/OR RENOVATED EXHIBITS, PROGRAMS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111379349100176 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Estero, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND CARE OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES AND STROKE | 202111379349100176 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | PROMOTES HEALTH, ADVANCING DISCOVERY AND TRAINING CAREGIVERS | 202111379349100176 |
| 2020 | Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Naples, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | LEAD COMMUNITY IN FIGHT TO END HUNGER | 202111379349100176 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349102856 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349101931 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322999349100427 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201329349101720 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111379349100176 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223146570.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.