Grants paid by Mccrane Foundation Inc
EIN 22-3170915 · Pennington, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mccrane Foundation Inc of Pennington, NY (EIN 22-3170915) reported 57 grants paid totaling $2,172,500 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,172,500
57 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $312,500 | — |
| 2019 | 11 | $342,500 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $347,500 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $442,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $177,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $400,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Mccrane Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 5 | $450,000 | 2024 |
| New Jersey Symphony Orchestra 22-1559422 | B | Newark, NJ | 4 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Trustees of University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $350,000 | 2022 |
| Count Basie Theatre Inc 22-1950890 | B | Red Bank, NJ | 6 | $270,000 | 2024 |
| New Jersey Performing Arts Center 22-2889703 | C | Newark, NJ | 7 | $175,000 | 2024 |
| Copd Foundation 20-1048322 | B | Coral Gables, FL | 4 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Monmouth County Spca | U | Eatontown, NJ | 4 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Monmouth County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 21-0679893 | B | Eatontown, NJ | 3 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| Collier Services 21-0635038 | B | Wickatunk, NJ | 4 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| State Theatre Regional Arts Center 16-1616384 | D | New Brunswick, NJ | 3 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Nj Shore University Medical Center (hackensack Meridian Health Inc) | U | Neptune, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Mylestone Equine Rescue | U | Phillipsburg, NJ | 7 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Devon Horse Show Foundation | U | Devon, PA | 3 | $37,500 | 2020 |
| Friends of Lord Stirling Stable 22-2512100 | B | Basking Ridge, NJ | 3 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Everglades Angels Dog Rescue Inc 46-4812463 | B | Pompano Beach, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New Jersey Symphony Orchestra Newark, NJ | B | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541089349101709 |
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541089349101709 |
| 2024 | Count Basie Theatre Inc Red Bank, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541089349101709 |
| 2024 | New Jersey Performing Arts Center Newark, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541089349101709 |
| 2024 | Monmouth County Spca Eatontown, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541089349101709 |
| 2024 | Mylestone Equine Rescue Phillipsburg, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541089349101709 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442699349101604 |
| 2023 | New Jersey Performing Arts Center Newark, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442699349101604 |
| 2023 | Count Basie Theatre Inc Red Bank, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442699349101604 |
| 2023 | Monmouth County Spca Eatontown, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442699349101604 |
| 2023 | Mylestone Equine Rescue Phillipsburg, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442699349101604 |
| 2022 | Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202331309349101938 |
| 2022 | Copd Foundation Coral Gables, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202331309349101938 |
| 2022 | New Jersey Performing Arts Center Newark, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202331309349101938 |
| 2022 | Monmouth County Spca Eatontown, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202331309349101938 |
| 2022 | Mylestone Equine Rescue Phillipsburg, NJ | U | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202331309349101938 |
| 2021 | Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | C | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221269349100542 |
| 2021 | Count Basie Theatre Inc Red Bank, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221269349100542 |
| 2021 | Nj Shore University Medical Center (hackensack Meridian Health Inc) Neptune, NJ | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221269349100542 |
| 2021 | Copd Foundation Coral Gables, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221269349100542 |
| 2021 | New Jersey Performing Arts Center Newark, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221269349100542 |
| 2021 | Monmouth County Spca Eatontown, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221269349100542 |
| 2021 | Collier Services Wickatunk, NJ | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221269349100542 |
| 2021 | Mylestone Equine Rescue Phillipsburg, NJ | U | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221269349100542 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | Count Basie Theatre Inc Red Bank, NJ | B | $70,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | New Jersey Symphony Orchestra Newark, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | New Jersey Performing Arts Center Newark, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | Copd Foundation Coral Gables, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | State Theatre Regional Arts Center New Brunswick, NJ | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | Monmouth County Society (spca) for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Eatontown, NJ | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | Collier Services Wickatunk, NJ | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | Devon Horse Show Foundation Devon, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | Friends of Lord Stirling Stable Basking Ridge, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2020 | Mylestone Equine Rescue Phillipsburg, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111209349101811 |
| 2019 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | Count Basie Theatre Inc Red Bank, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | New Jersey Symphony Orchestra Newark, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | Monmouth County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Eatontown, NJ | B | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | New Jersey Performing Arts Ctr Newark, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | Copd Foundation Coral Gables, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | State Theatre Regional Arts Center New Brunswick, NJ | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | Collier Services Wickatunk, NJ | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | Devon Horse Show Foundation Devon, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | Mylestone Equine Rescue Phillipsburg, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2019 | Friends of Lord Stirling Stable Basking Ridge, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202012459349100411 |
| 2018 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | New Jersey Symphony Orchestra Newark, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | Count Basie Theatre Inc Red Bank, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | New Jersey Performing Arts Ctr Newark, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | State Theatre Regional Arts Center New Brunswick, NJ | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | Monmouth County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Eatontown, NJ | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | Collier Services Wickatunk, NJ | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | Everglades Angels Dog Rescue Inc Pompano Beach, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | Devon Horse Show Foundation Devon, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | Mylestone Equine Rescue Phillipsburg, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
| 2018 | Friends of Lord Stirling Stable Basking Ridge, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911159349100816 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541089349101709 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202442699349101604 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349101938 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221269349100542 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111209349101811 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202012459349100411 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911159349100816 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223170915.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.