Grants paid by Mark Goodwin Memorial Trust
EIN 22-3226157 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mark Goodwin Memorial Trust of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 22-3226157) reported 33 grants paid totaling $75,151 to 26 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$75,151
33 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $15,250 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $16,651 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $11,500 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $31,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Mark Goodwin Memorial Trust, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| University of Maine Farmington 01-6011501 | D | Farmington, ME | 3 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| University of Central Florida 52-1250084 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| University of New England 01-0211810 | B | Biddeford, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Great Bay Community College | U | Portsmouth, NH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Pacific University | U | Forest Grove, OR | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Hunter College 13-3598671 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $3,651 | 2023 |
| Skidmore College | U | Saratoga Spgs, NY | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Bryant University | U | Smithfield, RI | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | U | Worcester, MA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| University of Massachusetts Amherst 51-0241421 | B | Amherst, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| University of King's College 30-0257635 | D | Halifax, NS | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Drexel University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Arizona State University | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| University of New Hampshire | U | Durham, NH | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| University of Oregon 52-1539724 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| California State University San Marcos 91-2065103 | B | San Marcos, CA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Hillsborough Community College | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Susquehanna University 23-1353385 | B | Selinsgrove, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Maine Maritime Academy 01-6000724 | C | Castine, ME | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Drake University | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Hofstra University | U | Hempstead, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Loyola Marymount University | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $750 | 2021 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $750 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | California State University San Marcos San Marcos, CA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | Hofstra University Hempstead, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543579349100904 |
| 2024 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349100954 |
| 2024 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349100954 |
| 2024 | Susquehanna University Selinsgrove, PA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349100954 |
| 2024 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349100954 |
| 2024 | Skidmore College Saratoga Spgs, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349100954 |
| 2024 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349100954 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443589349100954 |
| 2023 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2023 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2023 | University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2023 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2023 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2023 | Hunter College New York, NY | C | $1,651 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2023 | Drake University Des Moines, IA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2023 | Hillsborough Community College Tampa, FL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2023 | Bryant University Smithfield, RI | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410169349100911 |
| 2021 | Great Bay Community College Portsmouth, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201949349101100 |
| 2021 | University of King's College Halifax, NS | D | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201949349101100 |
| 2021 | Bryant University Smithfield, RI | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201949349101100 |
| 2021 | Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201949349101100 |
| 2021 | Hunter College New York, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201949349101100 |
| 2021 | Loyola Marymount University Los Angeles, CA | U | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201949349101100 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543579349100904 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443589349100954 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410169349100911 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202201949349101100 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223226157.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.