Grants paid by Economic Corporation of Newport Inc
EIN 22-3259325 · Newport, NH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S30Z
Economic Corporation of Newport Inc of Newport, NH (EIN 22-3259325) reported 13 grants paid totaling $354,018 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$354,018
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $35,315 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $33,880 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $239,929 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $27,998 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $16,896 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Economic Corporation of Newport Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Newport | U | Newport, NH | 3 | $253,929 | 2023 |
| Hy-On-a-Hill Trout Farm | U | Plainfield, NH | 4 | $37,840 | 2025 |
| Newport School District | U | Newport, NH | 2 | $36,168 | 2024 |
| Newport Town Times | U | Newport, NH | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Town Economic Development | U | Newport, NH | 1 | $11,481 | 2025 |
| Paul Smiths College | U | Paul Smiths, NY | 1 | $2,600 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Economic Development Newport, NH | U | $11,481 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601329349300415 |
| 2025 | Hy-On-a-Hill Trout Farm Plainfield, NH | U | $5,415 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601329349300415 |
| 2024 | Newport School District Newport, NH | U | $11,168 | paid | PROGRAMMING | 202521359349308972 |
| 2024 | Hy-On-a-Hill Trout Farm Plainfield, NH | U | $10,830 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202521359349308972 |
| 2024 | Newport Town Times Newport, NH | U | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202521359349308972 |
| 2023 | Town of Newport Newport, NH | U | $208,929 | paid | SUPPORT FOR CONSTRUCTION OF NEW COMMUNITY CENTER | 202431309349304813 |
| 2023 | Newport School District Newport, NH | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAMMING | 202431309349304813 |
| 2023 | Newport Town Times Newport, NH | U | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431309349304813 |
| 2021 | Town of Newport Newport, NH | U | $30,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202201049349300435 |
| 2021 | Paul Smiths College Paul Smiths, NY | U | $2,600 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202201049349300435 |
| 2021 | Hy-On-a-Hill Trout Farm Plainfield, NH | U | $1,280 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202201049349300435 |
| 2020 | Hy-On-a-Hill Trout Farm Plainfield, NH | U | $20,315 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202131329349304023 |
| 2020 | Town of Newport Newport, NH | U | $15,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202131329349304023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601329349300415 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521359349308972 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431309349304813 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201049349300435 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131329349304023 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223259325.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.