funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by Maine Center for Economic Policy

EIN 22-3317572 · Augusta, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE V22

Maine Center for Economic Policy of Augusta, ME (EIN 22-3317572) reported 10 grants paid totaling $248,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$248,000

10 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$107,500
20212$49,000
20224$71,500
20231$10,000
20241$10,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Maine Center for Economic Policy, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Maine Equal Justice Partners 04-3346273AAugusta, ME4$126,5002023
Maine Afl-Cio 01-0113840AAugusta, ME3$89,0002022
New Mainers Alliance 81-3550799ALewiston, ME1$15,0002022
Maine People's Resource Center 22-2586108APortland, ME1$10,0002024
Prosperityme 80-0362127APortland, ME1$7,5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Maine Center for Economic Policy
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Maine People's Resource Center Portland, MEA$10,000paidPOLICY ADVOCACY202513089349300026
2023Maine Equal Justice Partners Augusta, MEA$10,000paidPOLICY ADVOCACY202413169349301711
2022Maine Equal Justice Partners Augusta, MEA$24,500paidPOLICY ADVOCACY202332839349301768
2022Maine Afl-Cio Augusta, MEA$24,500paidPOLICY ADVOCACY202332839349301768
2022New Mainers Alliance Lewiston, MEA$15,000paidTAX POLICY/ADVOCACY202332839349301768
2022Prosperityme Portland, MEA$7,500paidWORKER ADVOCACY202332839349301768
2021Maine Equal Justice Partners Augusta, MEA$24,500paidEDUCATION/ADVOCACY202232779349300218
2021Maine Afl-Cio Augusta, MEA$24,500paidEDUCATION/ADVOCACY202232779349300218
2020Maine Equal Justice Partners Augusta, MEA$67,500paidEDUCATION/ADVOCACY202132929349300908
2020Maine Afl-Cio Augusta, MEA$40,000paidEDUCATION/ADVOCACY202132929349300908

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202513089349300026
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202413169349301711
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332839349301768
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202232779349300218
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202132929349300908

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223317572.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.