Grants paid by The Falcon Charitable Foundation
EIN 22-3340779 · Damariscotta, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
The Falcon Charitable Foundation of Damariscotta, ME (EIN 22-3340779) reported 12 grants paid totaling $504,950 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$504,950
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $85,450 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $122,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $175,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $102,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Falcon Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMCA | U | Damariscotta, ME | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Town of Damariscotta | U | Damariscotta, ME | 1 | $117,000 | 2022 |
| Maine Farmland Trust 01-0528014 | B | Belfast, ME | 1 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| College Baptis Church Hillsdale 38-1947549 | D | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Stepping Stone Housing 46-4169760 | B | Damariscotta, ME | 3 | $45,450 | 2025 |
| Lincoln Home 01-0220430 | B | Newcastle, ME | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Mckeen Study Center | U | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Georges River Land Trust 01-0424837 | B | Rockland, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Town of Owls Head Conservation Commission | U | Owls Head, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Penobscot Marine Museum 01-6015647 | B | Searsport, ME | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Stepping Stone Housing Damariscotta, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601089349100100 |
| 2024 | College Baptis Church Hillsdale Hillsdale, MI | D | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511169349101201 |
| 2024 | Lincoln Home Newcastle, ME | B | $35,000 | paid | VAN | 202511169349101201 |
| 2024 | Stepping Stone Housing Damariscotta, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511169349101201 |
| 2024 | Penobscot Marine Museum Searsport, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | MCKENNA EXHIBITION | 202511169349101201 |
| 2023 | YMCA Damariscotta, ME | U | $150,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431359349103523 |
| 2023 | Mckeen Study Center Brunswick, ME | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431359349103523 |
| 2022 | Town of Damariscotta Damariscotta, ME | U | $117,000 | paid | SIDEWALK PROJECT | 202301209349100100 |
| 2022 | Town of Owls Head Conservation Commission Owls Head, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301209349100100 |
| 2020 | Maine Farmland Trust Belfast, ME | B | $70,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111549349100001 |
| 2020 | Stepping Stone Housing Damariscotta, ME | B | $10,450 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111549349100001 |
| 2020 | Georges River Land Trust Rockland, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111549349100001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601089349100100 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511169349101201 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349103523 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301209349100100 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111549349100001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223340779.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.