Grants paid by Isdell Foundation
EIN 22-3341359 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22J
Isdell Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 22-3341359) reported 25 grants paid totaling $3,692,256 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,692,256
25 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $1,332,040 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $446,356 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $942,700 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $971,160 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Isdell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Rescue Project 20-4079553 | D | Washington, DC | 3 | $1,066,356 | 2024 |
| The Green Dragons Fund | U | Warwick, RI | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2020 |
| Tactical Medicine North | U | 2 | $659,400 | 2024 | |
| Student Sponsor Partners 13-3392965 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Franklin Education Forum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Renew Democracy Initiative | U | New York, NY | 2 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Helping to Leave Zs | U | Prague | 1 | $54,000 | 2023 |
| York Preparatory School 23-7028898 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $50,040 | 2020 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Fundacion Alianza Natural | U | Bogota | 1 | $37,000 | 2020 |
| Earthworks 52-1557765 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $30,460 | 2024 |
| Catskill Art Society 14-1544781 | B | Livingston Manor, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Spence School 13-1635286 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Food Not Bombs | U | Santa Cruz, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Oxford Academy 22-2809363 | B | Westbrook, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Gettysburg College | U | Gettysburg, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Rescue Project Washington, DC | D | $480,000 | paid | Humanitarian Assistance | 202543109349100429 |
| 2024 | Tactical Medicine North | U | $382,400 | paid | Medical Aid in War Zone | 202543109349100429 |
| 2024 | Student Sponsor Partners New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202543109349100429 |
| 2024 | Renew Democracy Initiative New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | Establishing Democracies | 202543109349100429 |
| 2024 | Earthworks Washington, DC | B | $8,760 | paid | Envrionmental Conservation | 202543109349100429 |
| 2023 | American Rescue Project Washington, DC | D | $550,000 | paid | Humanitarian Projects | 202422979349100702 |
| 2023 | Tactical Medicine North | U | $277,000 | paid | Medical aid in War Zone | 202422979349100702 |
| 2023 | Helping to Leave Zs Prague | U | $54,000 | paid | War Zone Evacuations | 202422979349100702 |
| 2023 | Renew Democracy Initiative New York, NY | U | $35,000 | paid | Establishing Democracies | 202422979349100702 |
| 2023 | Earthworks Washington, DC | B | $21,700 | paid | Environmental Protection | 202422979349100702 |
| 2023 | Spence School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202422979349100702 |
| 2022 | Franklin Education Forum Washington, DC | U | $200,000 | paid | Humanitarian Projects | 202323079349101677 |
| 2022 | Columbia University New York, NY | C | $150,000 | paid | Education | 202323079349101677 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202323079349101677 |
| 2022 | American Rescue Project Washington, DC | D | $36,356 | paid | Humanitarian Projects | 202323079349101677 |
| 2022 | Spence School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202323079349101677 |
| 2022 | The Oxford Academy Westbrook, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202323079349101677 |
| 2020 | The Green Dragons Fund Warwick, RI | U | $1,000,000 | paid | Donor Advised Fund | 202123099349100327 |
| 2020 | Student Sponsor Partners New York, NY | D | $200,000 | paid | Education | 202123099349100327 |
| 2020 | York Preparatory School New York, NY | C | $50,040 | paid | Education | 202123099349100327 |
| 2020 | Fundacion Alianza Natural Bogota | U | $37,000 | paid | Assist Indigenous Community | 202123099349100327 |
| 2020 | Catskill Art Society Livingston Manor, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Art Museum Renovation | 202123099349100327 |
| 2020 | Food Not Bombs Santa Cruz, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Food for the Poor | 202123099349100327 |
| 2020 | Spence School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202123099349100327 |
| 2020 | Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202123099349100327 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543109349100429 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422979349100702 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323079349101677 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123099349100327 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223341359.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.