Grants paid by Victor M Richel Family Foundation Inc
EIN 22-3681344 · Elizabeth, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Victor M Richel Family Foundation Inc of Elizabeth, NJ (EIN 22-3681344) reported 24 grants paid totaling $108,832 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$108,832
24 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $22,850 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $21,800 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $3,750 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $42,816 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $15,116 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $2,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Victor M Richel Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinitas Health Foundation | U | Po Box, NJ | 5 | $60,500 | 2024 |
| Union County College Fdn 22-2218627 | B | Cranford Nj, NJ | 6 | $41,082 | 2024 |
| Sisters of Charity of St Eliz 22-1487343 | D | Convent Station, NJ | 5 | $3,650 | 2024 |
| Crimestoppers of Union County | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Villanova University | U | Villanova, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Union County Fatherhood Intiative C 82-1133760 | D | Plainfield, NJ | 2 | $500 | 2022 |
| Trustess Health Foundation | U | Millburn, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Center for Hope Hospice 22-2444824 | C | Linden, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| United Way - Greater Union Cny | U | Elizabeth, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Northfield Learning Center | U | Northfield, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Union County College Fdn Cranford Nj, NJ | B | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202533169349101328 |
| 2024 | Sisters of Charity of St Eliz Convent Station, NJ | D | $100 | paid | DONATION | 202533169349101328 |
| 2024 | Trinitas Health Foundation Po Box, NJ | U | $100 | paid | HOSPITAL/MEDICAL CENTER DONATION | 202533169349101328 |
| 2024 | Northfield Learning Center Northfield, NJ | U | $100 | paid | DONATION | 202533169349101328 |
| 2023 | Union County College Fdn Cranford Nj, NJ | B | $10,066 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443209349105399 |
| 2023 | Trinitas Health Foundation Po Box, NJ | U | $4,400 | paid | HOSPITAL/MEDICAL CENTER DONATION | 202443209349105399 |
| 2023 | Sisters of Charity of St Eliz Convent Station, NJ | D | $650 | paid | DONATION | 202443209349105399 |
| 2022 | Trinitas Health Foundation Po Box, NJ | U | $28,000 | paid | HOSPITAL/MEDICAL CENTER DONATION | 202301329349101405 |
| 2022 | Union County College Fdn Cranford Nj, NJ | B | $11,416 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301329349101405 |
| 2022 | Villanova University Villanova, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301329349101405 |
| 2022 | Crimestoppers of Union County Westfield, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | scholarship | 202301329349101405 |
| 2022 | Sisters of Charity of St Eliz Convent Station, NJ | D | $900 | paid | DONATION | 202301329349101405 |
| 2022 | Union County Fatherhood Intiative C Plainfield, NJ | D | $250 | paid | DONATION | 202301329349101405 |
| 2022 | Center for Hope Hospice Linden, NJ | C | $250 | paid | HOSPICE CARE | 202301329349101405 |
| 2020 | Union County College Fdn Cranford Nj, NJ | B | $3,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112529349100411 |
| 2020 | Trustess Health Foundation Millburn, NJ | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202112529349100411 |
| 2019 | Trinitas Health Foundation Po Box, NJ | U | $17,600 | paid | HOSPITAL/MEDICAL CENTER DONATION | 202031909349100108 |
| 2019 | Union County College Fdn Cranford Nj, NJ | B | $3,450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031909349100108 |
| 2019 | Sisters of Charity of St Eliz Convent Station, NJ | D | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202031909349100108 |
| 2019 | Union County Fatherhood Intiative C Plainfield, NJ | D | $250 | paid | DONATION | 202031909349100108 |
| 2018 | Union County College Fdn Cranford Nj, NJ | B | $10,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201901349349102885 |
| 2018 | Trinitas Health Foundation Po Box, NJ | U | $10,400 | paid | HOSPITAL/MEDICAL CENTER DONATION | 201901349349102885 |
| 2018 | Sisters of Charity of St Eliz Convent Station, NJ | D | $1,500 | paid | DONATION | 201901349349102885 |
| 2018 | United Way - Greater Union Cny Elizabeth, NJ | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201901349349102885 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533169349101328 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349105399 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349101405 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112529349100411 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031909349100108 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349102885 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223681344.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.