Grants paid by Denise A& Eugene Chinery Foundation
EIN 22-3705537 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Denise A& Eugene Chinery Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 22-3705537) reported 12 grants paid totaling $5,825,489 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,825,489
12 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $5,750,489 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Denise A& Eugene Chinery Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $1,920,000 | 2024 |
| The Rockefeller University 13-1624158 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $1,515,489 | 2024 |
| Vassar College 14-1338587 | C | Poughkeepsie, NY | 2 | $1,100,000 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Spectrum for Living | U | River Vale, NJ | 3 | $290,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $1,400,000 | paid | Faculty of Arts & Sciences for the Denise A. and Eugene W. Chinery Research Scholar Fund | 202513219349102241 |
| 2024 | The Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $1,150,000 | paid | Charisse Chinery Postdoctoral Fellowship, Charisse Chinery Postdoctoral Fellowship Endowment Fund | 202513219349102241 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $1,000,000 | paid | Denise A. and Eugene W. Chinery Fund for Neurodevelopment Research | 202513219349102241 |
| 2024 | Vassar College Poughkeepsie, NY | C | $600,000 | paid | Chinery Foundation for Neuroscience Laboratory | 202513219349102241 |
| 2024 | Vassar College Poughkeepsie, NY | C | $500,000 | paid | Chinery Foundation for Neuroscience Laboratory | 202513219349102241 |
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $420,000 | paid | Faculty of Arts & Sciences for the Research Support Fund u-d Paola Arlotta | 202513219349102241 |
| 2024 | The Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $330,489 | paid | Charitable Contribution | 202513219349102241 |
| 2024 | Spectrum for Living River Vale, NJ | U | $250,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202513219349102241 |
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambrdige, MA | C | $100,000 | paid | Faculty of Arts & Sciences for the Research Support Fund u-d Paola Arlotta | 202513219349102241 |
| 2023 | Spectrum for Living River Vale, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202403199349100840 |
| 2022 | Spectrum for Living River Vale, NJ | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202313139349101516 |
| 2020 | The Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202133159349102923 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349102241 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349100840 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313139349101516 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133159349102923 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223705537.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.