Grants paid by The Hill Family Foundation Inc C/O Vernon W Hill II
EIN 22-3714460 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Hill Family Foundation Inc C/O Vernon W Hill II of NJ (EIN 22-3714460) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,118,469 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,118,469
15 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $1,092,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $110,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $580,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $322,700 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $3,269 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Hill Family Foundation Inc C/O Vernon W Hill II, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $1,192,500 | 2021 |
| Leap Academy | U | Camden, NJ | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Charities Aid Foundation 43-1634280 | D | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $207,700 | 2024 |
| American Friends of the Iea | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| La Scuola D'italia | U | New York, NY | 1 | $104,500 | 2023 |
| American First Policy Institute 82-1152730 | D | Arlington, VA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| The Patriot Fund 82-1481089 | C | Mount Laurel, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Job Creators | U | Addison, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Greek Orthodox Church of the Hampto 11-2575148 | C | South Hampton, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| St Joan of Arc 21-0745684 | D | Marlton, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Girls Club | U | Camden, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Partnership Schools 27-3236916 | D | Camden, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Rutgers Unviersity Foundation 23-7318742 | D | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $3,269 | 2025 |
| Joey's Paw Inc 82-1713903 | B | Butler, PA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rutgers Unviersity Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | D | $3,269 | paid | ALFREDO & GLORIA BONILLA SANTIAGO ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUND. | 202502729349100750 |
| 2024 | Charities Aid Foundation Alexandria, VA | D | $207,700 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202540489349100409 |
| 2024 | American First Policy Institute Arlington, VA | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202540489349100409 |
| 2024 | St Joan of Arc Marlton, NJ | D | $10,000 | paid | ST ANTHONY STATUE | 202540489349100409 |
| 2024 | Catholic Partnership Schools Camden, NJ | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202540489349100409 |
| 2023 | Leap Academy Camden, NJ | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202431839349101203 |
| 2023 | American Friends of the Iea Washington, DC | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202431839349101203 |
| 2023 | La Scuola D'italia New York, NY | U | $104,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202431839349101203 |
| 2023 | The Patriot Fund Mount Laurel, NJ | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202431839349101203 |
| 2023 | Job Creators Addison, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202431839349101203 |
| 2023 | Joey's Paw Inc Butler, PA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202431839349101203 |
| 2021 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | GIFT TO BE SPLIT BETWEEN PENN MEDICINE AND PENN VET. | 202230119349101313 |
| 2021 | Greek Orthodox Church of the Hampto South Hampton, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202230119349101313 |
| 2020 | Boys Girls Club Camden, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202120889349100012 |
| 2019 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,092,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202010249349100201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-10 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502729349100750 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540489349100409 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431839349101203 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230119349101313 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120889349100012 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010249349100201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223714460.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.