Grants paid by Stephen M Dowicz Foundation
EIN 22-3734687 · Naples, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Stephen M Dowicz Foundation of Naples, FL (EIN 22-3734687) reported 19 grants paid totaling $618,090 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$618,090
19 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $182,490 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $212,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $116,850 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $106,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Stephen M Dowicz Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Schedule Attached | U | See Schedule Attached, NY | 3 | $435,600 | 2024 |
| Iona College 23-7031504 | B | New Rochelle, NY | 1 | $54,990 | 2020 |
| Bronx Hs of Science Atomic 100 | U | Bronx, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| NY Community Trust | U | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Ms Hope for a Cure | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| St Jude Childrens Hospital | U | New York, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| St Ignatius School | U | Yardley, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Dominican Academy 23-7160616 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Museum of the City of NY | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Mondala Cafe | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| The Equus Effect 45-2632601 | B | Sharon, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Rbari | U | Oakland, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Food for the Poor 59-2174510 | B | Coconut Creek, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Several Sources Shelter 22-2368937 | C | Ramsey, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Make a Wish Foundation 86-0726985 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| St Joseph's Home for Elderly | U | Totowa, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | See Schedule Attached See Schedule Attached, NY | U | $106,250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202503149349100245 |
| 2023 | See Schedule Attached See Schedule Attached, NY | U | $116,850 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202413209349104156 |
| 2022 | See Schedule Attached See Schedule Attached, NY | U | $212,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202313189349102356 |
| 2020 | Iona College New Rochelle, NY | B | $54,990 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Bronx Hs of Science Atomic 100 Bronx, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | NY Community Trust New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Ms Hope for a Cure New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | St Jude Childrens Hospital New York, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Mondala Cafe New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Museum of the City of NY New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Dominican Academy New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | St Ignatius School Yardley, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | The Equus Effect Sharon, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Rbari Oakland, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Food for the Poor Coconut Creek, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Several Sources Shelter Ramsey, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | Make a Wish Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
| 2020 | St Joseph's Home for Elderly Totowa, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | TO AID DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEM | 202143199349101804 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503149349100245 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349104156 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349102356 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349101804 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223734687.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.