funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Sherwood Foundationinc

EIN 22-3741269 · Watchung, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N68

Sherwood Foundationinc of Watchung, NJ (EIN 22-3741269) reported 4 grants paid totaling $35,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$35,500

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20244$35,500

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Sherwood Foundationinc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cooperman Barnabas Health 22-1494440AWest Orange, NJ1$18,2802024
Jupiter Medical Foundation 65-0132406AJupiter, FL1$15,0002024
St Benedict's Prep 13-4148824ANewark, NJ1$1,7202024
Lighthouse Guild Interational 46-4215298ANew York, NY1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sherwood Foundationinc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Cooperman Barnabas Health West Orange, NJA$18,280paidHEALTH202402279349300215
2024Jupiter Medical Foundation Jupiter, FLA$15,000paidHEALTH202402279349300215
2024St Benedict's Prep Newark, NJA$1,720paidEDUCATION202402279349300215
2024Lighthouse Guild Interational New York, NYA$500paidHEALTH202402279349300215

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-03-31not stated2023v5.1202402279349300215

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223741269.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.