Grants paid by The Morgan Morton Family Foundation
EIN 22-3770880 · Kiawah Island, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Morgan Morton Family Foundation of Kiawah Island, SC (EIN 22-3770880) reported 15 grants paid totaling $1,777,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,777,000
15 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $415,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $162,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $520,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $320,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $300,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Morgan Morton Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Community Foundation of Sc 23-7390313 | D | Charleston, SC | 3 | $1,000,000 | 2021 |
| Coastal Community Foundation | U | North Charleston, SC | 2 | $500,000 | 2025 |
| Trident United Way 57-0314378 | B | North Charleston, SC | 2 | $80,000 | 2021 |
| Sea Island for Humanity 92-1427501 | D | Johns Island, SC | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| University of Memphis Foundation 62-6048540 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Interfaith Association | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Kiawah Cares 46-5144577 | C | Kiawah Island, SC | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Memphis Interfaith Association | U | Cordova, TN | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Friends of Morton Museum | U | Collierville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Coastal Community Foundation North Charleston, SC | U | $250,000 | paid | JOANNE AND MORGAN MORTON FUND | 202621039349101402 |
| 2025 | Sea Island for Humanity Johns Island, SC | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202621039349101402 |
| 2024 | Coastal Community Foundation North Charleston, SC | U | $250,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349101362 |
| 2024 | University of Memphis Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349101362 |
| 2024 | Kiawah Cares Kiawah Island, SC | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349101362 |
| 2023 | Kiawah Cares Kiawah Island, SC | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401309349100330 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan Interfaith Association Memphis, TN | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401309349100330 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan Interfaith Association Memphis, TN | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311359349101126 |
| 2021 | Coastal Community Foundation of Sc North Charleston, SC | D | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349104614 |
| 2021 | Trident United Way North Charleston, SC | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349104614 |
| 2020 | Coastal Community Foundation of Sc Charleston, SC | D | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131039349100618 |
| 2020 | Trident United Way North Charleston, SC | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131039349100618 |
| 2020 | Friends of Morton Museum Collierville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131039349100618 |
| 2019 | Coastal Community Foundation of Sc Charleston, SC | D | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202001579349100715 |
| 2019 | Memphis Interfaith Association Cordova, TN | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202001579349100715 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621039349101402 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521349349101362 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401309349100330 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349101126 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241369349104614 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131039349100618 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001579349100715 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223770880.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.