Grants paid by The Wiss Foundation Inc
EIN 22-3815177 · Florham Park, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Wiss Foundation Inc of Florham Park, NJ (EIN 22-3815177) reported 13 grants paid totaling $318,276 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$318,276
13 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $110,626 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $176,150 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $31,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Wiss Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teachers College Columbia University 13-1624202 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $225,000 | 2023 |
| Team Walker 22-3585539 | B | Jersey City, NJ | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest Nj 22-1487222 | B | Whippany, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Razom Inc 46-4604398 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $8,801 | 2022 |
| Yamba Malawi 20-4626448 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,150 | 2023 |
| Hanover Park High School 46-1083863 | D | East Hanover, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ridge High School 56-2344818 | B | Basking Ridge, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| The Lustgarten Foundation | U | Woodbury, NY | 1 | $1,825 | 2022 |
| Mt Pleasant Animal Shelter 23-7189562 | B | East Hanover, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Direct Relief 95-1831116 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Lexi Faye Heart of Gold Foundation 84-1824019 | B | Newton, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Team Walker Jersey City, NJ | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202501069349100420 |
| 2024 | Ridge High School Basking Ridge, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | FRANK ERRICO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. | 202501069349100420 |
| 2024 | Hanover Park High School East Hanover, NJ | D | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS. | 202501069349100420 |
| 2024 | Mt Pleasant Animal Shelter East Hanover, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202501069349100420 |
| 2024 | Lexi Faye Heart of Gold Foundation Newton, NJ | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202501069349100420 |
| 2023 | Teachers College Columbia University New York, NY | B | $125,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202441169349101429 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest Nj Whippany, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202441169349101429 |
| 2023 | Team Walker Jersey City, NJ | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202441169349101429 |
| 2023 | Yamba Malawi New York, NY | B | $5,150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202441169349101429 |
| 2023 | Direct Relief Santa Barbara, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202441169349101429 |
| 2022 | Teachers College Columbia University New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202331219349103468 |
| 2022 | Razom Inc New York, NY | B | $8,801 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202331219349103468 |
| 2022 | The Lustgarten Foundation Woodbury, NY | U | $1,825 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | 202331219349103468 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501069349100420 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441169349101429 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331219349103468 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223815177.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.