Grants paid by Nc Greenpower Corporation
EIN 22-3895009 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C35
Nc Greenpower Corporation of Raleigh, NC (EIN 22-3895009) reported 90 grants paid totaling $1,295,541 to 51 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,295,541
90 grants
Recipients
51
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $45,369 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $69,478 | — |
| 2022 | 32 | $349,087 | — |
| 2023 | 26 | $362,901 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $368,706 | — |
Top recipients
The 51 recipients receiving the most from Nc Greenpower Corporation, by grants paid, out of 51 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manteo Middle School 56-6001017 | A | Manteo, NC | 7 | $177,361 | 2024 |
| Apex Friendship High 56-1137759 | A | Apex, NC | 9 | $128,589 | 2023 |
| North Wilkes High Scool 56-6001133 | A | Hays, NC | 7 | $127,627 | 2024 |
| Dh Conley High School 56-6001097 | A | Greenville, NC | 5 | $71,032 | 2024 |
| New Garden Friends School Inc 56-1002236 | B | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $51,137 | 2024 |
| Western Rockingham Middle School 56-1813738 | A | Madison, NC | 2 | $50,862 | 2024 |
| Davidson K-8 56-6001074 | A | Davidson, NC | 3 | $39,924 | 2023 |
| First Flight Elementary School 46-3691057 | A | Kill Devil Hills, NC | 2 | $36,750 | 2024 |
| Hope Academy 01-0930709 | A | Concord, NC | 2 | $31,850 | 2023 |
| Watauga High 56-6001130 | A | Boone, NC | 3 | $30,055 | 2023 |
| Rockford Elementary 56-6001117 | A | Dobson, NC | 2 | $30,049 | 2023 |
| Charles P Murray Middle School 56-6001085 | A | Wilmington, NC | 2 | $26,715 | 2022 |
| Eckerd Connects Residential Boys Ac 59-2551416 | A | Boomer, NC | 2 | $25,976 | 2023 |
| Cox Mill High 56-6000997 | A | Concord, NC | 1 | $25,642 | 2023 |
| Hidden Valley Es 56-6001358 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $24,498 | 2021 |
| Brevard Academy 56-2049981 | A | Pisgah Forest, NC | 2 | $21,906 | 2023 |
| Wt Brown Elementary School 56-6001015 | A | Spring Lake, NC | 1 | $20,360 | 2024 |
| Triangle Math and Science Acd 20-8471670 | A | Cary, NC | 1 | $19,931 | 2022 |
| George Watts Elementary 56-6001021 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $19,915 | 2022 |
| Shiloh Valley Elementary 56-6001123 | A | Monroe, NC | 2 | $18,488 | 2022 |
| The Fletcher Academy 56-6000986 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $18,424 | 2021 |
| Camden Middle 56-6000999 | A | Camden, NC | 2 | $17,590 | 2023 |
| Discovery Charter School 47-5370695 | A | Bahama, NC | 2 | $17,389 | 2023 |
| Western Union Es 56-6001018 | A | Waxhaw, NC | 1 | $15,990 | 2021 |
| Mcgee's Crossroads Middle 56-6001055 | A | Benson, NC | 1 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Winston-Salem Montessori 56-1327361 | A | Clemmons, NC | 1 | $11,100 | 2022 |
| Island Montessori 56-6000876 | A | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $10,566 | 2021 |
| Kingswood STEM Montessori Elem 56-1747939 | A | Cary, NC | 1 | $10,470 | 2022 |
| Friends School of Wilmington 56-1908453 | A | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $10,377 | 2022 |
| Mulberry Elementary School | U | North Wilkesboro, NC | 1 | $10,350 | 2023 |
| Elon Elementary 20-5248163 | A | Elon, NC | 1 | $10,350 | 2022 |
| Victory Christian Academy | U | Gastonia, NC | 1 | $10,090 | 2023 |
| Mina Charter School 81-1813491 | A | Sanford, NC | 1 | $10,090 | 2023 |
| Edgecombe Early College High School 56-6001023 | A | Tarboro, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Uwharrie Charter Academy 45-2400428 | A | Asheboro, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Sunny View Elementary School 56-6001098 | A | Miil Spring, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Peachland-Polkton Elementary 56-6000987 | A | Peachland, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Lake Lure Classical Academy 27-1315350 | A | Lake Lure, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Hurley Elementary School 56-6001834 | A | Salisbury, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Rocky Mount Prepatory School 31-1601003 | A | Rocky Mount, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Center of Applied Sciences & Tech 56-6000993 | A | Bolivia, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Reaching All Minds 30-0707967 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $9,045 | 2022 |
| Helena Elementary School 56-6001095 | A | Timberlake, NC | 1 | $8,568 | 2018 |
| Richmond Early College High School 56-0818376 | A | Hamlet, NC | 1 | $8,507 | 2018 |
| Alleghany High School 56-6000985 | A | Sparta, NC | 1 | $8,294 | 2018 |
| Triad Math and Science Academy 20-8338016 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $7,045 | 2022 |
| Mountain View Intermediate School 56-6001069 | A | Franklin, NC | 1 | $6,803 | 2022 |
| Rose Hill-Magnolia Elementary 56-6001020 | A | Rose Hill, NC | 1 | $6,387 | 2022 |
| South Stanly High School 56-6001114 | A | Norwood, NC | 1 | $6,126 | 2022 |
| Northeast Elementary 56-6001063 | A | Pikeville, NC | 1 | $5,881 | 2023 |
| Pembroke Elementary School 56-6001104 | A | Pembroke, NC | 1 | $5,432 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 90 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mulberry Elementary School North Wilkesboro, NC | A | $42,327 + $635 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Cape Hatteras Secondary Buxton, NC | A | $41,400 + $359 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Cape Hatteras Elementary Buxton, NC | A | $41,400 + $469 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Manteo High School Manteo, NC | A | $41,400 + $359 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Western Rockingham Middle School Madison, NC | A | $40,772 + $358 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Manteo Middle School Manteo, NC | A | $26,400 + $1,625 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | First Flight Elementary School Kill Devil Hills, NC | A | $26,400 + $1,543 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Dh Conley High School Greenville, NC | A | $25,360 + $578 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Cb Eller Elementary Elkin, NC | A | $21,400 + $745 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Lake Forest Elementary School Greenville, NC | A | $20,360 + $635 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | Wt Brown Elementary School Spring Lake, NC | A | $20,360 + $1,625 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | New Garden Friends School Inc Greensboro, NC | A | $10,777 + $1,792 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2024 | North Wilkes High Scool Hays, NC | A | $10,350 + $1,625 non-cash | paid | ENERGY EDUCATION | 202512769349300621 |
| 2023 | New Garden Friends School Inc Greensboro, NC | B | $40,360 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Cox Mill High Concord, NC | A | $25,642 + $387 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Apex Friendship High Apex, NC | A | $23,683 + $722 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Rockford Elementary Dobson, NC | A | $22,549 + $634 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | North Wilkes High Scool Hays, NC | A | $21,400 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Eckerd Connects Residential Boys Ac Boomer, NC | A | $19,976 + $1,712 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Hope Academy Concord, NC | A | $19,900 + $1,207 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Wake STEM Early College High Cary, NC | A | $18,168 + $562 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Green Level High Cary, NC | A | $17,248 + $642 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Brevard Academy Pisgah Forest, NC | A | $13,423 + $1,167 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Manteo Middle School Manteo, NC | A | $10,700 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Mulberry Elementary School North Wilkesboro, NC | U | $10,350 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Cb Eller Elementary Elkin, NC | A | $10,350 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Cape Hatteras Secondary Buxton, NC | A | $10,350 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | First Flight Elementary School Kill Devil Hills, NC | A | $10,350 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Dh Conley High School Greenville, NC | A | $10,090 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Mina Charter School Sanford, NC | A | $10,090 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Victory Christian Academy Gastonia, NC | U | $10,090 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Western Rockingham Middle School Madison, NC | A | $10,090 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Lake Forest Elementary School Greenville, NC | A | $10,090 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Watauga High Boone, NC | A | $9,055 + $642 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Davidson K-8 Davidson, NC | A | $6,306 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Northeast Elementary Pikeville, NC | A | $5,881 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Camden Middle Camden, NC | A | $5,790 + $575 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Lincoln Heights Magnet Elementary Fuquayvarina, NC | A | $5,581 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2023 | Discovery Charter School Bahama, NC | A | $5,389 + $695 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202412559349300131 |
| 2022 | Mcclintock Middle Charlotte, NC | A | $26,383 + $375 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Zebulon Elementary Zebulon, NC | A | $22,415 + $675 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Triangle Math and Science Acd Cary, NC | A | $19,931 + $1,425 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | George Watts Elementary Durham, NC | A | $19,915 + $675 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Lincoln Heights Magnet Elementary Fuquayvarina, NC | A | $16,834 + $675 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | John T Hoggard High Wilmington, NC | A | $16,715 + $375 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Shiloh Valley Elementary Monroe, NC | A | $12,794 + $375 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Mcgee's Crossroads Middle Benson, NC | A | $12,000 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Discovery Charter School Bahama, NC | A | $12,000 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Hope Academy Concord, NC | A | $11,950 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Camden Middle Camden, NC | A | $11,800 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Traphill Elementary Traphill, NC | A | $11,800 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Winston-Salem Montessori Clemmons, NC | A | $11,100 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Watauga High Boone, NC | A | $11,000 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Kingswood STEM Montessori Elem Cary, NC | A | $10,470 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Friends School of Wilmington Wilmington, NC | A | $10,377 + $1,050 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Elon Elementary Elon, NC | A | $10,350 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Reaching All Minds Durham, NC | A | $9,045 + $289 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Brevard Academy Pisgah Forest, NC | A | $8,483 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Green Level High Cary, NC | A | $8,101 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Rockford Elementary Dobson, NC | A | $7,500 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Davidson K-8 Davidson, NC | A | $7,235 + $1,050 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Triad Math and Science Academy Greensboro, NC | A | $7,045 + $1,425 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Mountain View Intermediate School Franklin, NC | A | $6,803 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Wake STEM Early College High Cary, NC | A | $6,559 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Rose Hill-Magnolia Elementary Rose Hill, NC | A | $6,387 + $1,050 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | South Stanly High School Norwood, NC | A | $6,126 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Eckerd Connects Residential Boys Ac Boomer, NC | A | $6,000 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Cape Hatteras Secondary Buxton, NC | A | $5,711 + $750 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Western Union Elementary School Waxhaw, NC | A | $5,694 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Pembroke Elementary School Pembroke, NC | A | $5,432 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2022 | Junius Rose High School Greenville, NC | A | $5,132 | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202332139349301203 |
| 2021 | Hidden Valley Es Charlotte, NC | A | $24,498 + $1,029 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202232219349301228 |
| 2021 | The Fletcher Academy Raleigh, NC | A | $18,424 + $1,776 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202232219349301228 |
| 2021 | Western Union Es Waxhaw, NC | A | $15,990 + $1,029 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202232219349301228 |
| 2021 | Island Montessori Wilmington, NC | A | $10,566 + $1,403 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202232219349301228 |
| 2020 | Charles P Murray Middle School Wilmington, NC | A | $10,000 + $2,777 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202142739349300609 |
| 2020 | Hurley Elementary School Salisbury, NC | A | $10,000 + $2,777 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202142739349300609 |
| 2020 | Center of Applied Sciences & Tech Bolivia, NC | A | $10,000 + $2,777 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202142739349300609 |
| 2020 | Peachland-Polkton Elementary Peachland, NC | A | $10,000 + $2,777 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202142739349300609 |
| 2020 | Sunny View Elementary School Miil Spring, NC | A | $10,000 + $2,777 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202142739349300609 |
| 2019 | West Wilkes High School Wilkesboro, NC | A | $10,000 + $865 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202012199349300746 |
| 2019 | Uwharrie Charter Academy Asheboro, NC | A | $10,000 + $1,815 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202012199349300746 |
| 2019 | Athens Drive Magnet High School Raleigh, NC | A | $10,000 + $865 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202012199349300746 |
| 2019 | Rocky Mount Prepatory School Rocky Mount, NC | A | $10,000 + $1,815 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202012199349300746 |
| 2019 | Edgecombe Early College High School Tarboro, NC | A | $10,000 + $865 non-cash | paid | SOLAR EDUCATION | 202012199349300746 |
| 2018 | Lake Lure Classical Academy Lake Lure, NC | A | $10,000 + $1,530 non-cash | paid | INSTALLED SOLAR EDUCATION PACKAGE. | 201912429349300421 |
| 2018 | Cove Creek Elementary School Vilas, NC | A | $10,000 + $1,230 non-cash | paid | INSTALLED SOLAR EDUCATION PACKAGE. | 201912429349300421 |
| 2018 | Helena Elementary School Timberlake, NC | A | $8,568 + $855 non-cash | paid | INSTALLED SOLAR EDUCATION PACKAGE. | 201912429349300421 |
| 2018 | Richmond Early College High School Hamlet, NC | A | $8,507 + $830 non-cash | paid | INSTALLED SOLAR EDUCATION PACKAGE. | 201912429349300421 |
| 2018 | Alleghany High School Sparta, NC | A | $8,294 + $830 non-cash | paid | INSTALLED SOLAR EDUCATION PACKAGE. | 201912429349300421 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512769349300621 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412559349300131 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332139349301203 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232219349301228 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142739349300609 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202012199349300746 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912429349300421 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/223895009.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.