Grants paid by Alford Foundation Inc
EIN 22-6025378 · Washington, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Alford Foundation Inc of Washington, NJ (EIN 22-6025378) reported 39 grants paid totaling $182,193 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$182,193
39 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $29,250 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $38,500 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $51,335 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $14,533 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $31,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $17,575 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Alford Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Area Food Bank 52-1167581 | B | Washington, DC | 5 | $96,000 | 2025 |
| Contemporary American Theater Festival 55-0711349 | C | Shepherdstown, WV | 4 | $26,000 | 2023 |
| Washington International School 52-0822077 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $17,575 | 2025 |
| Direct Relief International | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| DC Central Kitchen 52-1584936 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| DC Abortion Fund 20-4713150 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $4,533 | 2023 |
| DC Central Kitchen | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| YMCA Camp Mohawk 06-0646565 | B | Litchfield, CT | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Bread for the City 52-1138207 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Miracle Feet 27-3764203 | C | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $2,250 | 2021 |
| International Rescue Committee | U | Albert Lea, MN | 1 | $2,060 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Food From the Bar | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Aclu | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| National Center for Missing and Exploited Children 52-1328557 | B | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Village School-Resurrection Evangelical Lutheran Church | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Foundry United Methodist Church | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| National Children's Hospital | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Sitar Arts Center 52-2113471 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Unicef | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $525 | 2021 |
| The Valentine Museum 54-0505967 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Miriam's Kitchen 52-1331552 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512679349100106 |
| 2025 | Washington International School Washington, DC | B | $7,075 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512679349100106 |
| 2025 | The Valentine Museum Richmond, VA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512679349100106 |
| 2024 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433069349101113 |
| 2024 | Village School-Resurrection Evangelical Lutheran Church Arlington, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433069349101113 |
| 2023 | Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302699349100235 |
| 2023 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302699349100235 |
| 2023 | Washington International School Washington, DC | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302699349100235 |
| 2023 | DC Abortion Fund Washington, DC | B | $2,033 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302699349100235 |
| 2021 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $33,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202142709349100524 |
| 2021 | Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202142709349100524 |
| 2021 | DC Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202142709349100524 |
| 2021 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $2,060 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202142709349100524 |
| 2021 | Miracle Feet Chapel Hill, NC | C | $1,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202142709349100524 |
| 2021 | YMCA Camp Mohawk Litchfield, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202142709349100524 |
| 2021 | Unicef Washington, DC | U | $525 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202142709349100524 |
| 2021 | DC Abortion Fund Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE - NNAF BOWL-A-THON | 202142709349100524 |
| 2021 | Miriam's Kitchen Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202142709349100524 |
| 2020 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $18,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | Washington International School Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | DC Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | YMCA Camp Mohawk Litchfield, CT | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | Foundry United Methodist Church Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | National Children's Hospital Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | DC Abortion Fund Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2020 | Miracle Feet Chapel Hill, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012459349100606 |
| 2018 | Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | C | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | Direct Relief International Santa Barbara, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | DC Central Kitchen Boston, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | Washington International School Washington, DC | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | National Center for Missing and Exploited Children Alexandria, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | Food From the Bar Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | Aclu New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | Sitar Arts Center Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | DC Abortion Fund Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
| 2018 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920739349100307 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512679349100106 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433069349101113 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302699349100235 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142709349100524 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012459349100606 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920739349100307 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226025378.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.