Grants paid by Leo Foundation Inc C/O a John Gambro
EIN 22-6052367 · Cedar Grove, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Leo Foundation Inc C/O a John Gambro of Cedar Grove, NJ (EIN 22-6052367) reported 25 grants paid totaling $184,750 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$184,750
25 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $36,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $29,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $23,750 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $16,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $80,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Leo Foundation Inc C/O a John Gambro, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering | U | New York, NY | 5 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Overlook Hospital 22-3792083 | D | Summit, NJ | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Essex County Community College | U | Newark, NJ | 4 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Bergen Community College 22-2351891 | C | Paramus, NJ | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Seton Hall Preperatory School 22-2807217 | C | West Orange, NJ | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Lobular Brest Cancer Alliance Inc 86-2260246 | D | Whitehorse Ranch, MA | 2 | $7,750 | 2023 |
| Griffen Bridges | U | South Orange, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| See 37-2140526 | D | Calabasas, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Our House Foundation Inc 22-2856145 | C | Berkeley Heights, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Arc of New Jersey 22-1665355 | B | North Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Special Olympics 52-0889518 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Heart to Heart 33-3702910 | D | Rock Hill, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Cure Breast Cancer Fdn 26-1518043 | B | Clifton, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501049349100705 |
| 2024 | Overlook Hospital Summit, NJ | D | $40,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501049349100705 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202411179349101201 |
| 2023 | Lobular Brest Cancer Alliance Inc Whitehorse Ranch, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202411179349101201 |
| 2023 | Essex County Community College Newark, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202411179349101201 |
| 2023 | Cure Breast Cancer Fdn Clifton, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202411179349101201 |
| 2022 | Essex County Community College Newark, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341009349100009 |
| 2022 | Bergen Community College Paramus, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341009349100009 |
| 2022 | Seton Hall Prep West Orange, NJ | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341009349100009 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341009349100009 |
| 2022 | Lobular Brest Cancer Alliance Inc Whitehorse Ranch, MA | D | $2,750 | paid | DONATION | 202341009349100009 |
| 2022 | Arc of New Jersey North Brunswick, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341009349100009 |
| 2021 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202240739349100204 |
| 2021 | Essex County Community College Newark, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202240739349100204 |
| 2021 | Bergen Community College Paramus, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202240739349100204 |
| 2021 | See Calabasas, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202240739349100204 |
| 2021 | Griffen Bridges South Orange, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202240739349100204 |
| 2021 | Arc of New Jersey North Brunswick, NJ | B | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202240739349100204 |
| 2021 | Special Olympics Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202240739349100204 |
| 2020 | Bergen Community College Paramus, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141119349100214 |
| 2020 | Essex County Community College Newark, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141119349100214 |
| 2020 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141119349100214 |
| 2020 | Seton Hall Preperatory School West Orange, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141119349100214 |
| 2020 | Our House Foundation Inc Berkeley Heights, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141119349100214 |
| 2020 | Heart to Heart Rock Hill, SC | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141119349100214 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501049349100705 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411179349101201 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341009349100009 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202240739349100204 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141119349100214 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226052367.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.