funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Johnson & Johnson Foundation United States Inc

EIN 22-6062811 · New Brunswick, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Johnson & Johnson Foundation United States Inc of New Brunswick, NJ (EIN 22-6062811) reported 8 grants paid totaling $240,079,230 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$240,079,230

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$61,248,354
20222$68,570,428
20232$52,464,104
20242$57,796,344

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Johnson & Johnson Foundation United States Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various - See Attached Matching EntitiesUSee Attached, NJ4$121,975,6002024
Various - See Attached NonmatchingUSee Attached, NJ4$118,103,6302024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Johnson & Johnson Foundation United States Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Various - See Attached Matching Entities See Attached, NJU$30,929,291paidCONTRIBUTIONS MATCHING CERTAIN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF EMPLOYEES OF JOHNSON & JOHNSON AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES.202513159349101586
2024Various - See Attached Nonmatching See Attached, NJU$26,867,053paidNON-MATCHING GRANTS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.202513159349101586
2023Various - See Attached Matching Entities See Attached, NJU$30,909,656paidCONTRIBUTIONS MATCHING CERTAIN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF EMPLOYEES OF JOHNSON & JOHNSON AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES.202413209349101511
2023Various - See Attached Nonmatching See Attached, NJU$21,554,448paidNON-MATCHING GRANTS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.202413209349101511
2022Various - See Attached Nonmatching See Attached, NJU$36,908,700paidNON-MATCHING GRANTS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.202323149349101837
2022Various - See Attached Matching Entities See Attached, NJU$31,661,728paidCONTRIBUTIONS MATCHING CERTAIN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF EMPLOYEES OF JOHNSON & JOHNSON AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES.202323149349101837
2020Various - See Attached Nonmatching See Attached, NJU$32,773,429paidNON-MATCHING GRANTS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.202133059349100348
2020Various - See Attached Matching Entities See Attached, NJU$28,474,925paidCONTRIBUTIONS MATCHING CERTAIN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF EMPLOYEES OF JOHNSON & JOHNSON AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES.202133059349100348

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513159349101586
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413209349101511
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323149349101837
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133059349100348

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226062811.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.