Grants paid by William F Grupe Foundation Inc
EIN 22-6094704 · Livingston, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
William F Grupe Foundation Inc of Livingston, NJ (EIN 22-6094704) reported 46 grants paid totaling $284,500 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$284,500
46 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $49,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $54,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $40,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $41,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from William F Grupe Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania School O | U | Philadelphia, PA | 5 | $41,000 | 2023 |
| Hackensack Meridian School of Medic 81-3872529 | C | Nutley, NJ | 4 | $31,000 | 2025 |
| Fairfield University Itf Alexis Fas | U | Fairfield, CT | 4 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| Rutgers Rwj Medical School Itf Noel | U | Piscataway, NJ | 2 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| Eastwick College Itf Mamta Dutta | U | Hackensack, NJ | 3 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Rowan-Virtua School of Osteopathic | U | Stratford, NJ | 2 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Felician University Itf Georgia Las | U | Lodi, NJ | 2 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| Trinitas School of Nursing Itf Rena 27-2260609 | D | Elizabeth, NJ | 2 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| Union County School of Medicine Itf | U | Cranford, NJ | 4 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Perelman School of Medicine at the | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Indiana University School of Medici | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Drexel University College Itf Clara | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Robert Wood Johnson Medical School | U | Piscataway, NJ | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Felician University Itf Nicole Lope | U | Lodi, NJ | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Phillips School of Nursing Itf Alex | U | New York, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| William Patterson University Itf Ta | U | Wayne, NJ | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Sidney Kimmel Medical College Itf M | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Essex County College Itf Isabel Fer | U | Newark, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Western Governors University Itf Ni 47-4365018 | C | Millcreek, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Caldwell University Itf Megan Norto | U | Caldwell, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| University of Maine Fort Kent Itf L 01-0469196 | D | Fort Kent, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Thomas Edison State University Itf | U | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Kean University Itf Tatiana Gallego | U | Union, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Stony Brook School of Medicine Itf 11-6112414 | D | Stony Brook, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Felician University Itf Patrick Kam | U | Lodi, NJ | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Felician University Itf Sequioa Mor | U | Lodi, NJ | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center | U | Livingston, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Felician University Itf Nicole Lope Lodi, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601329349103670 |
| 2025 | Rowan-Virtua School of Osteopathic Stratford, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601329349103670 |
| 2025 | Hackensack Meridian School of Medic Nutley, NJ | C | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601329349103670 |
| 2025 | Fairfield University Itf Alexis Fas Fairfield, CT | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601329349103670 |
| 2025 | Essex County College Itf Isabel Fer Newark, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601329349103670 |
| 2025 | Sidney Kimmel Medical College Itf M Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601329349103670 |
| 2025 | Western Governors University Itf Ni Millcreek, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601329349103670 |
| 2024 | Rowan-Virtua School of Osteopathic Stratford, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349105286 |
| 2024 | Hackensack Meridian School of Medic Nutley, NJ | C | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349105286 |
| 2024 | Robert Wood Johnson Medical School Piscataway, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349105286 |
| 2024 | Fairfield University Itf Alexis Fas Fairfield, CT | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349105286 |
| 2024 | William Patterson University Itf Ta Wayne, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349105286 |
| 2024 | Phillips School of Nursing Itf Alex New York, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349105286 |
| 2023 | Fairfield University Itf Alexis Fas Fairfield, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202431269349100433 |
| 2023 | Perelman School of Medicine at the Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202431269349100433 |
| 2023 | Hackensack Meridian School of Medic Nutley, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202431269349100433 |
| 2023 | Rutgers Rwj Medical School Itf Noel Piscataway, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202431269349100433 |
| 2023 | Eastwick College Itf Mamta Dutta Hackensack, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202431269349100433 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania School O Philadelphia, PA | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202431269349100433 |
| 2022 | Hackensack Meridian School of Medic Nutley, NJ | C | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | Rutgers Rwj Medical School Itf Noel Piscataway, NJ | U | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | University of Pennsylvania School O Philadelphia, PA | U | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | Fairfield University Itf Alexis Fas Fairfield, CT | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | University of Pennsylvania School O Philadelphia, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | Union County School of Medicine Itf Cranford, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | Union County School of Medicine Itf Cranford, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | Eastwick College Itf Mamta Dutta Hackensack, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | Union County School of Medicine Itf Cranford, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | Union County School of Medicine Itf Cranford, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202341309349100424 |
| 2022 | Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center Livingston, NJ | U | $500 | paid | CARDIAC SERVICES | 202341309349100424 |
| 2021 | University of Pennsylvania School O Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202221039349100707 |
| 2021 | Drexel University College Itf Clara Philadelphia, PA | U | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202221039349100707 |
| 2021 | Eastwick College Itf Mamta Dutta Hackensack, NJ | U | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202221039349100707 |
| 2021 | Trinitas School of Nursing Itf Rena Elizabeth, NJ | D | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202221039349100707 |
| 2021 | Felician University Itf Georgia Las Lodi, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202221039349100707 |
| 2021 | Caldwell University Itf Megan Norto Caldwell, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202221039349100707 |
| 2021 | Felician University Itf Patrick Kam Lodi, NJ | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202221039349100707 |
| 2021 | Felician University Itf Sequioa Mor Lodi, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202221039349100707 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania School O Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202100499349100305 |
| 2020 | Indiana University School of Medici Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202100499349100305 |
| 2020 | Kean University Itf Tatiana Gallego Union, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202100499349100305 |
| 2020 | Thomas Edison State University Itf Trenton, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202100499349100305 |
| 2020 | Stony Brook School of Medicine Itf Stony Brook, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202100499349100305 |
| 2020 | University of Maine Fort Kent Itf L Fort Kent, ME | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202100499349100305 |
| 2020 | Trinitas School of Nursing Itf Rena Elizabeth, NJ | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202100499349100305 |
| 2020 | Felician University Itf Georgia Las Lodi, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202100499349100305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349103670 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511349349105286 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431269349100433 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349100424 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221039349100707 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100499349100305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226094704.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.