funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Richard & Poppy Segal Charitable Trust

EIN 22-6407404 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Richard & Poppy Segal Charitable Trust of NJ (EIN 22-6407404) reported 27 grants paid totaling $426,850 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$426,850

27 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201810$103,750
20203$40,500
20213$32,500
20221$30,000
20236$38,600
20244$181,500

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Richard & Poppy Segal Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cure Breast Cancer FoundationUNew York, NY4$120,0002024
Temple B'nai OrUMorristown, NJ2$101,0002024
Care Breast Cancer FoundationUNew York, NY2$60,0002020
Foundation for Morristown Medical Center 22-3392808BMorristown, NJ1$50,0002024
United Jewish Appeal FederationUNew York, NY1$45,0002018
Temple Binai OrUMorristown, NJ1$18,5002018
Daughters of Isreal 22-1487162CWest Orange, NJ2$12,5002020
Lisa B Fishman Foundation 20-3967247BMontville, NJ4$6,0002024
Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest Nj 22-1487222BWhippany, NJ1$5,0002023
Cystic Fibrosis FoundationUParsippany, NJ1$2,5002018
Summit Speech School 22-1829502BNew Providence, NJ1$2,5002018
Morristown Beard School 22-1487252BMorristown, NJ1$1,0002023
New Vernon Volunteer Fire Dept 46-1259886DNew York, NY1$1,0002021
Sister Rose Thering FundUSouth Orange, NJ1$5002018
Jewish Family Services 27-2981616DLivingston, NJ1$5002018
Chatham Day School 13-7100017BChatham, NJ1$5002020
Friendship Circle 38-3613944BWest Bloomfield Townsh, MI1$2502018
Cooperman Barnabas Medical CenterULivingston, NJ1$1002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Richard & Poppy Segal Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Temple B'nai Or Morristown, NJU$100,000paidEDUCATION202511229349102291
2024Foundation for Morristown Medical Center Morristown, NJB$50,000paidSUPPORT TO ADVANCE EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE202511229349102291
2024Cure Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NYU$30,000paidSUPPORT OF BREAST CANCER RESEARCH202511229349102291
2024Lisa B Fishman Foundation Montville, NJB$1,500paidCANCER RESEARCH202511229349102291
2023Cure Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NYU$30,000paidSUPPORT OF BREAST CANCER RESEARCH202441289349104324
2023Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest Nj Whippany, NJB$5,000paidPROTECT AND ENHANCE WELL BEING OF JEWISH PEOPLE202441289349104324
2023Lisa B Fishman Foundation Montville, NJB$1,500paidCANCER RESEARCH202441289349104324
2023Morristown Beard School Morristown, NJB$1,000paidEDUCATION202441289349104324
2023Temple B'nai Or Morristown, NJU$1,000paidEDUCATION202441289349104324
2023Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center Livingston, NJU$100paidCANCER RESEARCH202441289349104324
2022Cure Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NYU$30,000paidSUPPORT OF BREAST CANCER RESEARCH202331329349100613
2021Cure Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NYU$30,000paidUNRESTRICTED202220949349100002
2021Lisa B Fishman Foundation Montville, NJB$1,500paidUNRESTRICTED202220949349100002
2021New Vernon Volunteer Fire Dept New York, NYD$1,000paidUNRESTRICTED202220949349100002
2020Care Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NYU$30,000paidUNRESTRICTED202131289349100213
2020Daughters of Isreal West Orange, NJC$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202131289349100213
2020Chatham Day School Chatham, NJB$500paidUNRESTRICTED202131289349100213
2018United Jewish Appeal Federation New York, NYU$45,000paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Care Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NYU$30,000paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Temple Binai Or Morristown, NJU$18,500paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Parsippany, NJU$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Daughters of Isreal West Orange, NJC$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Summit Speech School New Providence, NJB$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Lisa B Fishman Foundation Montville, NJB$1,500paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Jewish Family Services Livingston, NJD$500paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Sister Rose Thering Fund South Orange, NJU$500paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306
2018Friendship Circle West Bloomfield Townsh, MIB$250paidUNRESTRICTED201911239349102306

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511229349102291
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441289349104324
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331329349100613
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202220949349100002
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131289349100213
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911239349102306

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226407404.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.