Grants paid by Richard & Poppy Segal Charitable Trust
EIN 22-6407404 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Richard & Poppy Segal Charitable Trust of NJ (EIN 22-6407404) reported 27 grants paid totaling $426,850 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$426,850
27 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $103,750 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $40,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $32,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $38,600 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $181,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Richard & Poppy Segal Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cure Breast Cancer Foundation | U | New York, NY | 4 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Temple B'nai Or | U | Morristown, NJ | 2 | $101,000 | 2024 |
| Care Breast Cancer Foundation | U | New York, NY | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Foundation for Morristown Medical Center 22-3392808 | B | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| United Jewish Appeal Federation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $45,000 | 2018 |
| Temple Binai Or | U | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $18,500 | 2018 |
| Daughters of Isreal 22-1487162 | C | West Orange, NJ | 2 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Lisa B Fishman Foundation 20-3967247 | B | Montville, NJ | 4 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest Nj 22-1487222 | B | Whippany, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | U | Parsippany, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Summit Speech School 22-1829502 | B | New Providence, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Morristown Beard School 22-1487252 | B | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| New Vernon Volunteer Fire Dept 46-1259886 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Sister Rose Thering Fund | U | South Orange, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Jewish Family Services 27-2981616 | D | Livingston, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Chatham Day School 13-7100017 | B | Chatham, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Friendship Circle 38-3613944 | B | West Bloomfield Townsh, MI | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center | U | Livingston, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Temple B'nai Or Morristown, NJ | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511229349102291 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Morristown Medical Center Morristown, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO ADVANCE EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE | 202511229349102291 |
| 2024 | Cure Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF BREAST CANCER RESEARCH | 202511229349102291 |
| 2024 | Lisa B Fishman Foundation Montville, NJ | B | $1,500 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202511229349102291 |
| 2023 | Cure Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF BREAST CANCER RESEARCH | 202441289349104324 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest Nj Whippany, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | PROTECT AND ENHANCE WELL BEING OF JEWISH PEOPLE | 202441289349104324 |
| 2023 | Lisa B Fishman Foundation Montville, NJ | B | $1,500 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202441289349104324 |
| 2023 | Morristown Beard School Morristown, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441289349104324 |
| 2023 | Temple B'nai Or Morristown, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441289349104324 |
| 2023 | Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center Livingston, NJ | U | $100 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202441289349104324 |
| 2022 | Cure Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF BREAST CANCER RESEARCH | 202331329349100613 |
| 2021 | Cure Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202220949349100002 |
| 2021 | Lisa B Fishman Foundation Montville, NJ | B | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202220949349100002 |
| 2021 | New Vernon Volunteer Fire Dept New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202220949349100002 |
| 2020 | Care Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131289349100213 |
| 2020 | Daughters of Isreal West Orange, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131289349100213 |
| 2020 | Chatham Day School Chatham, NJ | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131289349100213 |
| 2018 | United Jewish Appeal Federation New York, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Care Breast Cancer Foundation New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Temple Binai Or Morristown, NJ | U | $18,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Parsippany, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Daughters of Isreal West Orange, NJ | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Summit Speech School New Providence, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Lisa B Fishman Foundation Montville, NJ | B | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Jewish Family Services Livingston, NJ | D | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Sister Rose Thering Fund South Orange, NJ | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
| 2018 | Friendship Circle West Bloomfield Townsh, MI | B | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911239349102306 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511229349102291 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441289349104324 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349100613 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202220949349100002 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131289349100213 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911239349102306 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226407404.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.