Grants paid by Dorothy Davis Scholarship Foundation
EIN 22-6631276 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z
Dorothy Davis Scholarship Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 22-6631276) reported 51 grants paid totaling $343,446 to 40 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$343,446
51 grants
Recipients
40
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $42,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $42,500 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $41,850 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $42,054 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $47,310 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $41,145 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $46,012 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $40,575 | — |
Top recipients
The 40 recipients receiving the most from Dorothy Davis Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 40 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Southern California | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $24,000 | 2019 |
| Grace Anne Mccooey C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $23,503 | 2024 |
| Sarah Macgillis C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $23,111 | 2024 |
| Avery Albanese | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Spencer Hobson C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $19,344 | 2024 |
| Johnathaun Lauria C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Kendall Zifchak | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $13,500 | 2021 |
| Nicholas Pinsly C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $12,128 | 2022 |
| Luke Zifchak C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $12,128 | 2022 |
| Jacob Olan C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $11,503 | 2024 |
| University of Richmond | U | University of Richmond, VA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Mitchell Joseph Lauria | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Sara Scalzo C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Sara Scalzo | U | Pittsburgh, NY | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Annika Szalkowski Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $8,115 | 2025 |
| Spencer Hobson Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $8,115 | 2025 |
| Heidi Matchett Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $8,115 | 2025 |
| Grace Anne Mccooey Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $8,115 | 2025 |
| Jacob Olan Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $8,115 | 2025 |
| Franklin & Marshall College 23-1352635 | B | Lancaster, PA | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Kendall Zifchak C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,750 | 2022 |
| Auburn University | U | Auburn, AL | 1 | $6,750 | 2019 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $6,250 | 2019 |
| Wake Forest University 56-0532138 | C | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2019 |
| Virginia Tech | U | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $6,250 | 2019 |
| Boston College | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Seton Hall University | U | South Orange, NJ | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Sarah Macgillis | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,804 | 2021 |
| Carson Greengrove | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Emma Honhold | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Miles Shove | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Christopher Payne | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Jordan Johnson | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Nina Getting | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Amanda Dym | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Emma Schweitzer | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Morgan Hobson | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Clemson University 52-1276092 | B | Clemson, SC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Vanderbilt University 62-0476822 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Spencer Hobson Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $8,115 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621289349101997 |
| 2025 | Heidi Matchett Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $8,115 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621289349101997 |
| 2025 | Jacob Olan Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $8,115 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621289349101997 |
| 2025 | Grace Anne Mccooey Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $8,115 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621289349101997 |
| 2025 | Annika Szalkowski Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $8,115 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621289349101997 |
| 2024 | Jacob Olan C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $11,503 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521149349102262 |
| 2024 | Sarah Macgillis C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $11,503 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521149349102262 |
| 2024 | Grace Anne Mccooey C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $11,503 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521149349102262 |
| 2024 | Spencer Hobson C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $11,503 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521149349102262 |
| 2023 | Johnathaun Lauria C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $17,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349101961 |
| 2023 | Spencer Hobson C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,841 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349101961 |
| 2023 | Grace Anne Mccooey C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349101961 |
| 2023 | Sarah Macgillis C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,804 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349101961 |
| 2023 | Sara Scalzo C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349101961 |
| 2022 | Nicholas Pinsly C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,128 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321029349101622 |
| 2022 | Luke Zifchak C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,128 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321029349101622 |
| 2022 | Kendall Zifchak C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321029349101622 |
| 2022 | Grace Anne Mccooey C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321029349101622 |
| 2022 | Sarah Macgillis C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,804 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321029349101622 |
| 2022 | Sara Scalzo C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321029349101622 |
| 2021 | Avery Albanese Pittsburgh, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP TO U. OF NOTRE | 202220999349100722 |
| 2021 | Kendall Zifchak Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220999349100722 |
| 2021 | Sarah Macgillis Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,804 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220999349100722 |
| 2021 | Mitchell Joseph Lauria Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220999349100722 |
| 2021 | Sara Scalzo Pittsburgh, NY | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220999349100722 |
| 2020 | Kendall Zifchak Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Mitchell Joseph Lauria Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Sara Scalzo Pittsburgh, NY | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Carson Greengrove Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Amanda Dym Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Nina Getting Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Emma Schweitzer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Emma Honhold Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Jordan Johnson Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Christopher Payne Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Morgan Hobson Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2020 | Miles Shove Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141179349101009 |
| 2019 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR TWO | 202020669349100507 |
| 2019 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $6,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020669349100507 |
| 2019 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | U | $6,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020669349100507 |
| 2019 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $6,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020669349100507 |
| 2019 | Wake Forest University Charlotte, NC | C | $6,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020669349100507 |
| 2019 | University of Richmond University of Richmond, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020669349100507 |
| 2018 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR TWO | 201921199349100412 |
| 2018 | Franklin & Marshall College Lancaster, PA | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 201921199349100412 |
| 2018 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 201921199349100412 |
| 2018 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 201921199349100412 |
| 2018 | University of Richmond University of Richmond, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 201921199349100412 |
| 2018 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 201921199349100412 |
| 2018 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 201921199349100412 |
| 2018 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 201921199349100412 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621289349101997 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521149349102262 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411169349101961 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321029349101622 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202220999349100722 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141179349101009 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202020669349100507 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921199349100412 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226631276.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.