funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Athanasius Y Samuel Charitable TR

EIN 22-6697944 · River Edge, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Athanasius Y Samuel Charitable TR of River Edge, NJ (EIN 22-6697944) reported 12 grants paid totaling $383,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$383,000

12 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$47,000
20212$50,000
20222$53,000
20232$55,000
20242$89,000
20252$89,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Athanasius Y Samuel Charitable TR, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Archdiocese of the Syrian Orthodox Church for the Eastern United StatesUParamus, NJ6$343,0002025
Beth Mardutho the Syriac Institute 22-3785056DPiscataway, NJ6$40,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Athanasius Y Samuel Charitable TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Archdiocese of the Syrian Orthodox Church for the Eastern United States Paramus, NJU$79,000paidReligious202611329349101716
2025Beth Mardutho the Syriac Institute Piscataway, NJD$10,000paidEducational202611329349101716
2024Archdiocese of the Syrian Orthodox Church for the Eastern United States Paramus, NJU$79,000paidReligious202521349349100747
2024Beth Mardutho the Syriac Institute Piscataway, NJD$10,000paidEducational202521349349100747
2023Archdiocese of the Syrian Orthodox Church for the Eastern United States Paramus, NJU$50,000paidReligious202441349349101614
2023Beth Mardutho the Syriac Institute Piscataway, NJD$5,000paidEducational202441349349101614
2022Archdiocese of the Syrian Orthodox Church for the Eastern United States Paramus, NJU$43,000paidReligious202311339349100636
2022Beth Mardutho the Syriac Institute Piscataway, NJD$10,000paidEducational202311339349100636
2021Archdiocese of the Syrian Orthodox Church for the Eastern United States Paramus, NJU$45,000paidReligious202211369349102781
2021Beth Mardutho the Syriac Institute Piscataway, NJD$5,000paidEducational202211369349102781
2020Archdiocese of the Syrian Orthodox Church for the Eastern United States Paramus, NJU$47,000paidReligious202103269349100010
2020Beth Mardutho the Syriac Institute Piscataway, NJD$0paidEducational202103269349100010

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611329349101716
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521349349100747
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441349349101614
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311339349100636
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211369349102781
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103269349100010

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226697944.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.