Grants paid by The Hall Family Foundation
EIN 22-6742209 · Madison, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Hall Family Foundation of Madison, NJ (EIN 22-6742209) reported 18 grants paid totaling $16,385 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$16,385
18 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $3,200 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $3,760 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $3,250 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $6,175 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Hall Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army | U | Union, NJ | 4 | $7,110 | 2024 |
| Readington Trail Assn 36-4652903 | B | Readington, NJ | 2 | $3,800 | 2024 |
| National Kidney Foundation 13-1673104 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Crohn's Colitis Foundation 13-6193105 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $800 | 2020 |
| Madison High School Girls Softball | U | Madison, NJ | 1 | $525 | 2024 |
| Pastime Club 22-1541191 | B | Mendham, NJ | 2 | $500 | 2023 |
| Center for Disability Services 14-1425851 | B | Albany, NY | 1 | $450 | 2024 |
| University of Scranton | U | Scranton, PA | 1 | $450 | 2023 |
| Willow School 22-3744812 | B | Gladstone, NJ | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Evelyn Mizer Foundation | U | Manasquan, NJ | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Michael P Doyle Memorial Foundation 87-2076622 | B | Durham, CT | 1 | $150 | 2022 |
| Muscular Distrophy Association Inc 13-1665552 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Salvation Army Union, NJ | U | $2,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513099349102036 |
| 2024 | Readington Trail Assn Readington, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513099349102036 |
| 2024 | National Kidney Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513099349102036 |
| 2024 | Madison High School Girls Softball Madison, NJ | U | $525 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513099349102036 |
| 2024 | Center for Disability Services Albany, NY | B | $450 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513099349102036 |
| 2024 | Muscular Distrophy Association Inc Chicago, IL | D | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513099349102036 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Union, NJ | U | $1,550 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403179349102765 |
| 2023 | National Kidney Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403179349102765 |
| 2023 | University of Scranton Scranton, PA | U | $450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202403179349102765 |
| 2023 | Pastime Club Mendham, NJ | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403179349102765 |
| 2022 | Readington Trail Assn Readington, NJ | B | $1,800 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349104915 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Union, NJ | U | $1,360 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202303199349104915 |
| 2022 | Pastime Club Mendham, NJ | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349104915 |
| 2022 | Evelyn Mizer Foundation Manasquan, NJ | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349104915 |
| 2022 | Michael P Doyle Memorial Foundation Durham, CT | B | $150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202303199349104915 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Union, NJ | U | $2,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103169349103795 |
| 2020 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation New York, NY | D | $800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103169349103795 |
| 2020 | Willow School Gladstone, NJ | B | $300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103169349103795 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513099349102036 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349102765 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349104915 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103169349103795 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226742209.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.