Grants paid by Henry P Borda Charitable Foundation C/O Dentons US Llp
EIN 22-6762096 · Short Hills, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Henry P Borda Charitable Foundation C/O Dentons US Llp of Short Hills, NJ (EIN 22-6762096) reported 27 grants paid totaling $190,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$190,500
27 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $47,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $46,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $47,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Henry P Borda Charitable Foundation C/O Dentons US Llp, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame | U | Notre Dame, IN | 4 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| Corpus Christi Church | U | Chatham, NJ | 4 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 4 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | U | Union, NJ | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Uso | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Catholic Relief Services | U | Harlan, IA | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Uso | U | Arlington, VA | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Relief Services 13-5563422 | C | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Veterans of Foreign Wars 43-1758998 | C | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army Gift Processing Center | U | Union, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army Nj Division Gift Processing Center | U | Union, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Church of St Helen | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | U | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT BORDA SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202601329349101815 |
| 2025 | Corpus Christi Church Chatham, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601329349101815 |
| 2025 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601329349101815 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Nj Division Gift Processing Center Union, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601329349101815 |
| 2025 | Catholic Relief Services Harlan, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601329349101815 |
| 2025 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Kansas City, MO | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601329349101815 |
| 2025 | Uso Arlington, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601329349101815 |
| 2025 | Church of St Helen Westfield, NJ | U | $1,500 | paid | HELPING HANDS AND HEARTS PROGRAM | 202601329349101815 |
| 2024 | Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543189349103379 |
| 2024 | Corpus Christi Church Chatham, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543189349103379 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Gift Processing Center Union, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202543189349103379 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202543189349103379 |
| 2024 | Catholic Relief Services Harlan, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543189349103379 |
| 2024 | Uso Arlington, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543189349103379 |
| 2024 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Kansas City, MO | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543189349103379 |
| 2023 | Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421359349105587 |
| 2023 | Corpus Christi Church Chatham, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421359349105587 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Union, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202421359349105587 |
| 2023 | Uso Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421359349105587 |
| 2023 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421359349105587 |
| 2023 | Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202421359349105587 |
| 2022 | Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313179349102271 |
| 2022 | Corpus Christi Church Chatham, NJ | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202313179349102271 |
| 2022 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202313179349102271 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Union, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202313179349102271 |
| 2022 | Uso Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202313179349102271 |
| 2022 | Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202313179349102271 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601329349101815 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543189349103379 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349105587 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349102271 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226762096.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.