Grants paid by Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust
EIN 22-6823891 · Oberlin, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust of Oberlin, OH (EIN 22-6823891) reported 28 grants paid totaling $74,400 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$74,400
28 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $11,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $15,400 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $16,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $22,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Rescue Committee | U | Albert Lea, MN | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Natural Resource Defense Council 13-2654926 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Community Foundation of Lorain 34-1322781 | C | Elyria, OH | 2 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 3 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Internation Rescue Committee | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| World Food Program USA | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Razom Inc 46-4604398 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| The Carter Center 58-1454716 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $3,400 | 2021 |
| Cair | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | Lorain, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Council of American Islamic Relati | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| West Shore Universalist Church | U | Rocky River, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Aclu Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Ippf | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Aclu Ohio Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Council of American Islamic Relatio | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Heart's of Patriots 81-3929182 | B | Elyria, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Community Foundation of Lorain Cty | U | Elyria, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Community Services Lorain County | U | Elyria, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Americans United Against Church S | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Esperanza | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $12,500 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202541329349102444 |
| 2024 | World Food Program USA Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202541329349102444 |
| 2024 | Razom Inc New York, NY | B | $3,500 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202541329349102444 |
| 2024 | Community Services Lorain County Elyria, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202541329349102444 |
| 2023 | Internation Rescue Committee New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202431069349100133 |
| 2023 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202431069349100133 |
| 2023 | Americans United Against Church S Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202431069349100133 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Lorain Cty Elyria, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202431069349100133 |
| 2023 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202431069349100133 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Lorain Elyria, OH | C | $4,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202302829349102005 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Lorain Elyria, OH | C | $4,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202420479349100007 |
| 2022 | Council of American Islamic Relatio Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202420479349100007 |
| 2022 | Council of American Islamic Relati Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202302829349102005 |
| 2022 | West Shore Universalist Church Rocky River, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202420479349100007 |
| 2022 | West Shore Universalist Church Rocky River, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202302829349102005 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest Food Bank Lorain, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202302829349102005 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest Food Bank Lorain, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202420479349100007 |
| 2021 | Natural Resource Defense Council New York, NY | C | $4,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202222719349101302 |
| 2021 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $3,400 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202222719349101302 |
| 2021 | Southern Poverty Law Ctr Montgomery, AL | D | $3,000 | paid | OPENED-ENDED | 202222719349101302 |
| 2021 | Cair Cleveland, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | OPENENDED | 202222719349101302 |
| 2021 | Aclu Ohio Foundation New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | OPEN- ENDED | 202222719349101302 |
| 2021 | Hearts of Patriots Elyria, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202222719349101302 |
| 2020 | Natural Resource Defense Council New York, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202143199349102809 |
| 2020 | Ippf New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202143199349102809 |
| 2020 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202143199349102809 |
| 2020 | Esperanza San Antonio, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202143199349102809 |
| 2020 | Heart's of Patriots Elyria, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | OPEN-ENDED | 202143199349102809 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349102444 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431069349100133 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302829349102005 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420479349100007 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222719349101302 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143199349102809 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/226823891.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.